Pleasant Valley
Community Schools
2017-18 Course Selection for PVHS

Posted January 9th, 2017

Please make yourself familiar with the following list of events and meeting, which will help you and your student select courses for the 2017-18 school year.

Tuesday, January 24, 2017 9th and 10th Grade Class meetings during school hours
Wednesday, January 25, 2017 7pm Current 10th Graders Student/ Parent Meeting PVHS Theatre
Wednesday, February 1, 2017 7pm Current 11th Graders Student/ Parent Meeting PVHS Theatre
Wednesday, February 8th, 2017 11th Grade Class meeting during school hours
Tuesday, February 14th, 2017 Incoming 9th Grade Student/Parent Meeting 7pm PVHS Theatre (A-J)
Thursday, February 16th, 2017 Incoming 9th Grade Student/Parent meeting 7pm PVHS Theatre (K-Z)

Parents and students are encouraged to familiarize themselves with the on-line 2017-18 Course Registration booklet, prior to making course selections.  To access this booklet, click here.

Beginning on January 24, 2017, the Infinite Campus Student Portal will be opened for current 9th, 10th and 11th grade students to select their course requests for the coming year. (Current 8th graders will register for high school classes at a later date.) If you have questions about course selection, please contact the high school Counseling office at 563-332-6250. Online course registration closes on February 27, 2017. If course requests are not made by this time, the Counseling office will make selections for the student.

The portal opens for registration on February 14th for current eighth graders who will be entering 9th grade this fall.

To begin the registration process, log in to the Student Portal by clicking here.  For further directions, including login information, please click here for the portal instructions.

NOTE:  If you have a student who is currently enrolled in another school district, but plan to enroll him/her at Pleasant Valley High School for the 2017-18 school year, please contact the counseling office at 332-6250 to begin the registration and course selection process.

PVHS Celebrates Fall Accomplishments

Posted December 20th, 2016

There is always a lot to celebrate in Pleasant Valley and on December 6, 2016, PVHS celebrated a season of successes!  As the students and staff do three times a year, they gathered to honor academic, extracurricular, and athletic achievements.  Check out the list below, along with pictures and video!  Congratulations, Spartans!

THEATRE

Directors:  Bill Myatt, Francis Dunbar
Congratulations to the cast, crew and pit of Sweeney Todd on a phenomenal performance in Cedar Falls to close The Iowa Thespian Festival!  The show has been selected as one of six shows from across the country to be performed at the International Thespian Festival in June.  The students and staff were treated to a scene from the show, which started with the untimely death of the man himself, Principal Mike Zimmer.

Other Theatre Recognition goes to
– Maaz Ahmed who has been elected to the Iowa State Thespian Board.
–  Megan Maloney, Cassie Berta, Lauren Carroll, London Bicknell (twice) for placing in the top 3 various Individual Events and qualifying for competition at The International Thespian Festival in June.
– PV’s three Improve Teams, who swept the Improve category at the Iowa Thespian Festival!

1st Place Team = Hatrick  
Joey Dwyer
Michael Guhin
Robbie Williams

2nd Place Team = WACIT
Molly Dipple
Odin McDonald
Kaylynn Nowak
Olivia Peters 

3rd Place Team = The Select Button
Maaz Ahmed
Sam Lindhoff
Ali Rizvi
Keshav Wagle

ACADEMICS

National Merit Semi-Finalists: (Scored in the top 1% of the more than 1.5 million students participating in the 2014 PSAT exam).
Catherine Byrne
Hannah Humes
Samuel Lederman
Patrick McMonagle
Matthew Nelson
Margarita Rasgado Lopez
Isaac Sears
Emily Suen

National Merit Commended: (Scored in the top 5% of the more than 1.5 million students participating in the 2014 PSAT exam).
Emily Nutt
Millenama Prasai
Harrison Qu

ACT Exam

Students scoring in the top 5% of more than 1.7 million students participating nationally
Michael Brees
Darian Creighton
Evelyn D’Antico
Abigail Davison
Rory Donahue
Kaleb Dykema
Vincent Gnad
Benjamin Gorman
Sujay Marisetty
Arjun Salgado-Westman
Maya Sheybani
Collin Smith
Trenton Vogele
Students in the top 3%

Samina Abdullah
Ethan Good
Austin Halupnik
Dylan Hartford
Emma Hartman
Shashank Inampudi
Roshini Penmatcha
Olivia Peters
Maragarita Rasgado-Lopez
Max Royer
Justin Sehlin
Caroline Sharis

Students in the top 1%

Cartherine Byrne
Harrison Qu
Patrick McMonagle
Peter Mills
Alexander Wong

ART

Instructors:  Aimee Peters and Devin Hanson

Festival of Trees High School Art Exhibit
Jordan Keyes has been awarded first place in 3D Art
Carly O’Toole has been awarded 1st place in Drawing
Lauren Brewer has been awarded 2nd place in Drawing
*All 3 students are in AP Studio Art, Jordan is also in Ceramics.

SPARTAN ASSEMBLY – HUNGER DRIVE
Advisor: Tracy Lux
Together, Pleasant Valley raised a total of 35,327 lbs district-wide.  That calculates to 25.56 pounds per student.

MATH TEAM
Advisor: Jamie Homb
Congratulations on their strong showing at the Princeton University Math Competition!  Our team was one of 80 invited from the best schools across the country, based on how well students did on a national Math test. Math Team Members who competed are Captain, Sam Lederman, Isaac Sears, Aadil Manazir,  Aman Manazir, Shashank Inampudi, Darsh Balani, Vishwajit Subramanian and Aditya Desai.

JOURNALISM
Advisor:  Maureen Dyer

Iowa High School Press Association’s Annual Conference
Sam Lundry—1st place newswriting
Abi Paravasthuramesh—2nd place newswriting
Alyssa Farrell—current Editor in Chief of the yearbook to accept the 4th place yearbook in the state of Iowa from last year

Honors Journalism
We successfully aired a one-hour live news broadcast to over 4,000 viewers on election night. It’s the first of its kind from any local high school. It was produced by Sam Lundry, anchored by Jarrin Flores (editor in chief of the online news site) and Kinsey Paulson (editor in chief of the Spartan Shield newsmagazine), and ALL technical was done by Alex McLean.

MUSIC
Choir Directors: Mr. Rob Williams, Mrs. Meg Byrne and Mrs. Catherine Lyon
Band Directors: Mr. Drew Anderson, Mrs. Tara Daurer, Mr. Brian Gartner and Mr. Robert Medd
Orchestra Director:  Mr. Robert Swinney

Opus Honor Choir

1st Year
Grace Almgren
Molly Bimm
Dalton Hout
Madeline Murphy
Ciyana Wilson
2nd Year
Morgan McCartney
Amy Oberhart
3rd Year
John Mendelin

Alternate
Holyn Doran

All State
These musicians represent the top 1.5% of all Iowa musicians and performed in the 600 member choir, 280 member band, and 200 member orchestra on November 19 at Iowa State University.

Chorus

1st year
Lauren Brewer
Michael Guinn
Alexander Jungers
Nathan  Lyon
Roshni Nair
Sean Wallace
Madison Wells
2nd year
Cate Byrne
Joseph Clifton
Halle Fish
Elizabeth Lindmark
Megan Maloney
Zach Myatt
Brendan Wheeler
3rd year

Samina Abdullah
Lauren Carroll
Bailey Connors
Vincent Gnad
Ellie Kurth
Andrew Sandry

Band

1st Year

Jonathan Hahm
Olivia Heckel
Carrie Peterson
Millenama Prasai
Ellie Zupancic

2nd Year
Ethan Good
Claire Thomsen
Keshav Wagle
4th Year

Ian Aplington
Maureen Thomsen

Alternates

Ben Fuller
Shreya Khurjekar Matthew Nelson

**Ian and Maureen are only the 2nd and 3rd four-year All-State Band musicians in school history!

Orchestra

1st Year
Ruth Davidson – Viola
Daniela Rybarczyk – Viola
2nd Year
Veronica Henderson – Harp
Annie Warner – Violin I
Sophia Xiao – Violin I

Congratulations to the following students who were accepted to the SEISTA (South East Iowa String Teachers Association)
High School Honor Orchestra Festival:

Jeanella Cho – violin I
Dan Kim – violin I
Kiran Marla – violin II
Keshav Wagle – cello
Emily Preston Cello
Alyssa Paulson – Bass

PLATINUM DANCE
Coaches Katie Rokusek & Brittany Kissel

State Solo Competition
Division 1
Samina Abdullah
Marie DeLessio
Kinsey Paulson
Placed Top 12
Hannah Lederman
Allie Zucker
Grace Wilson

State Team Competition
2nd Place – Class 6 Jazz
3rd Place – Class 13 Pom

Rebecca Abdullah
Samina Abdullah
Natalie Adams
Caroline Carlson
Caitlin Crome
Marie DeLessio
Elle Fietsam
Abi Haessler
Abi Hancock
Brynn Hancock
Sydney Lear
Hannah Lederman
Olivia Marchiori
Morgan McCartney
Haley Moore
Julia Necker
Mackinsey Paulson
Noel Pearson
Amy Showers
Kayla Stevens
Grace Wilson
Anna Worden
Ali Zucker

SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Bowling Coach:  David Wheeler

Regional Qualifiers:
Claire Johnson
Kirby Curran
Bobby Bender

State Champion:
Bobby Bender

BOY’S GOLF
Coach Andy Ward & Assistant Coach Niki Palmer

State Qualifier:  Michael Showers

FOOTBALL
Coach Rusty VanWetzinga, Assistant Coaches Eric Royer, Ryan Arnold, Jason Vice, Ron Litchfield & Joe Youngbauer

1st Team All-District:
Brady Bormann
CJ Carter
Michael Brees
Arthur Braden
1st Team QC Times All-Metro:
CJ Carter
Brady Bormann

VOLLEYBALL
Coach Amber Hall & Assistant Coach Kalie Pillow

1st Team All-Conference:
Elissa Moylan
Kelsey Ruff
1st Team QC Times  All-Metro:
Elissa Moylan
All District Team:
Elissa Moylan

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Coach Erik Belby & Assistant Coach Nick Sacco
– State Runner Up
– MAC Champions
– District Champions
– Pleasant Valley All-Time Record for Top 7 Total Time over 5000 meters
– IATC At-Large Coach of the Year – Erik Belby

State Qualifiers
Nicholas Yanek – All-State
Konnor Sommer
Parker Huhn
Gavin Smith
Mark Conway
Anthony Peña
Ben Gorman

Alternates
Ian Aplington
Ian Kaffenberger
Andrew Witters

MAC Champion
Nicholas Yanek

District Champion
Nicholas Yanek

1st Team All-Conference
Nicholas Yanek
Konnor Sommer
Anthony Peña
Mark Conway
Parker Huhn

1st Team QC Times All-Metro
Karson Sommer
Nicholas Yanek

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Coach Jane Wheeler & Assistant Coaches Josh Hoffman and Melissa Martinez
– 3rd in the MAC and District Runner
– 10th Place at State

State Qualifiers:
Addie Swanson
Maddy Minard
Abby Riley
Mallory Lafever
Laura Brown
Chloe Greig
Caroline Christophersen

Alternates:
Lauren Buechel
Lily Jones
Cecilie Schieffer

GIRLS SWIMMING
Coach Dave Kissack & Assistant Coaches Caitlin Schaeffer & Bethany Hovland
– 2nd Place in the MAC
– Regional Champions
– 13th Place at State
– MAC Coach of the Year – Dave Kissack
– Regional Coaching Staff of the Year – Dave Kissack, Caitlin Schaeffer, & Bethany Hovland

State Finish
Claire Park – 1st Place – Diving
Aviana Zahara– 4th place – 100 Backstroke
Aviana Zahara, Emily Goodman, Perapa Chotiprasidhi, Lauren Groenenboom  – 4th Place – 400 Medley Relay

1st Team All-Conference
Diving – Claire Park, Trinity Shi
200 Medley Relay – Aviana Zahara, Emily Goodman, Perapa Chotiprasidhi, Lauren Groenenboom
500 Freestyle – Emily Goodman
100 Backstroke – Aviana Zahara & Perapa Chotiprasidhi
400 Freestyle Relay – Maggie Burke, Ali Staver, Christy Bishop, Libby Staver

PVHS Choirs Dazzle in Holiday Concert

Posted December 13th, 2016

Nearly 200 singers took to the PVHS stage on December 12, 2016 for this year’s Holiday Concert.  For the first time, the choir has become large enough to split the concert into two events.

First, the Pleasant Valley Singers and Concert Choir sang, starting in the dark with a candlelight processional to “Hanerot Halalu” and “Candlelight Canon.”  The PV Singers sang two songs as a mixed choir and then split up with the girls singing “What Child is This?” and the boys singing “I Saw Three Ships.”  They ended their portion of the concert with a upbeat version of “Jolly Ol’ St. Nick.”  The Concert Choir used lighting along with song to set the scene, starting with a challenging version of “Fum, Fum, Fum!” which featured a four hand piano accompaniment by Mrs. Lyon and Mrs. Seward.  The lights changed as the choir sang “Beside Thy Cradle,” and brightened through “Flowers in Winter” and “Deck the Halls.”  Because this was the first year for the choir department to have two concerts, they needed to find an appropriate ending for the first portion.  “Cum Sancto Spiritu” to the rescue! Listen to it below.

For the second portion of the concert, the Women’s Ensemble started with a beautiful rendition of “Ding Dong Merrily on High.”  They showed versatility as they sang a jazzy version of “Let it Snow.”  Perhaps one of the best moments of the night, PV Voice Instructor, Tom Booth, joined the Women’s Ensemble as a soloist in “Mille Cherubini in Coro.”  What an opportunity for our singers and the audience members!  As the Chamber Choir took the stage, the two groups sang an overture of Christmas songs before Chamber performed some difficult pieces, including “O Magnum Mysterium” and “Chichester Psalms, Movt. II.”  As always, the concert ends with a community sing of the “Hallelujah Chorus.”  Thank you to all who joined our choirs!

Thank you to Mrs. Byrne, Mr. Williams, Mrs. Lyon and Mrs. Seward for working with our students on such a lovely concert!

Please enjoy the video and pictures below!

 

 

PVHS and PVJH Orchestras Welcome Winter

Posted December 12th, 2016

On a chilly Tuesday, December 6, 2016, Pleasant Valley’s Orchestra students played their hearts out.  Both the Pleasant Valley Junior High Orchestras and PVHS Orchestras play together in one concert, showing the sustainability of this program.

The 7th Grade Orchestra kicked it off playing two pieces, before the 8th Grade orchestra took over performing challenging pieces like “Themes from Vivaldi’s ‘Gloria'”.  The two Orchestras combined to take on “Boreas.”  The PVHS String Orchestra played several holiday songs, including “Fantasia on “Greensleeves'” which featured two flute soloists.  The Full Orchestra, which includes band instruments, also kept up with the holiday theme, playing the classic “Parade of the Wooden Soldiers” and welcoming several vocalists to sing in the piece “Christmas Bells are Ringing.”

The Orchestra program continues to grow here in Pleasant Valley and continues to amaze as the students tackle difficult pieces with ease and grace.

Thank you to Mr. Swinney, Ms. Deets and Ms. Rai for leading our students!

Check out the video and pictures below!

Real World Experience: Mock Interviews

Posted November 23rd, 2016

Preparing our students for the workforce is the goal at PVHS. Classwork is rigorous, but what about the real world skills students need?

All sophomore students are required to participate in mock interviews as a part of their Language Arts coursework. Students work on their resumes in class, as well as interviewing skills. Then, they’re put to the test by real employers. Students answer questions, just like in an actual interview, and the interviewers rate each student on appearance, eye contact, listening, posture, and, of course, the answers to their questions. Afterwards, the students rate themselves as to how they were prepared, questions asked and lessons learned.

PV’s Drama Department to Perform on International Stage!

Posted November 22nd, 2016

cxkrrnwxaaevojnUPDATE:  Pleasant Valley’s Drama Department will perform Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street at the International Thespian Festival in Lincolon, NE in June.  The show was chosen from performances across the country!  Congratulations!

 

Pleasant Valley High Schools Drama Department took the Iowa State Thespian Festival by storm.  This year, PVHS’s production of Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street was chosen to be performed in front of all those who attended the Festival.  And twitter lit up as students from across the state applauded PV’s cast and crew.  Click here to see some of the nice things they had to say.

As if being chosen for a Main Stage production wasn’t enough, PV students’ additional performances at the Fest.  The three improv teams swept the podium, First, Second and Third!  Plus, Megan Maloney, Cassie Berta, Lauren Carroll and London Bicknell placed in the top three in various Individual Events qualifying them for the International Thespian Festival in June.  And one more thing – Maaz Ahmed will be serving on the Iowa Thespian Chapter Board this year.

What a weekend for PV’s actors and designers!

The Next Level: Wellness at PV

Posted October 31st, 2016

The goal of Pleasant Valley Community School District is to prepare students to succeed in a diverse, global society and become life-long learners.  PV instructors also want to make sure they continuously improve for the future of our students.  In the 2016-17 school year, Wellness instructors across the District took that goal to heart.  All summer, teachers met to determine how they should fairly and accurately assess all students.  They worked together with experts in the field to write new curriculum and, in turn, new assessments.  They based the curriculum on the new Iowa Core Standards and Physical Education National Standards.  The changes are teaching students not only life-long wellness skills, but emphasize cooperation, teamwork, and problem solving.

At PVHS, students are now graded in several ways.  Each student receives a fitness assessment.  They’re also tested on skills and knowledge of the particular unit.  Students are also graded on a 0 to 4 scale in three categories:  Cooperation and Teamwork, Problem Solving, and Participation.  Click here to see the full rubric.  Students who receive the highest score, a 4, must show teachers they’re helping others, have a solid work ethic, and are responsible.

PV’s Wellness Department is going beyond the games and teaching students communication, teamwork, and a positive attitude will make them successful, not just the scoreboard.

For more on the new curriculum, visit the Wellness Department’s website.

We also invite you to watch the video below, which explains why Wellness classes are so important to our students’ overall academic success.

 

PVHS Students Attend National Portfolio Day

Posted October 26th, 2016

 

PVHS Art students got the opportunity of a lifetime on Sunday, October 16th, as instructors took them to National Portfolio Day in Chicago, IL. The students were introduced to nearly 100 art and design university programs from all over the world. They showed their artwork, gained advice from professionals, and received college materials and resources.

Students were thrilled to have this real world experience, and had a lot to say.

“What I got out of this trip was in order to get noticed more you really need to take risks and strive to be unique,” Mackenzie Gropel said.

“For me, this trip was more than just showing my portfolio. I have had this mindset of how going to college is just another thing to waste time but to be brutally honest, this portfolio day got me super excited for my future in creating more art,” Hannah Sturtzer said.

“I felt that seeing others work along with getting constructive criticism on your own work helped inspire me and push me in a direction that will further my skills down the road,” Madison Johnson said.

“I’ve found ways to expand and improve my art from the advice given to me. I’ve also found two colleges I really want to go to now (and which ones aren’t a good fit for me),” Kal Paxton said.

“This trip was beneficial for me because I got some professional opinions on my artwork. I’ve only ever gotten opinions on my artwork from two of my teachers, my mom, and my peers so it was really nice hearing a different point of view on something I spend a lot of my life doing,” Cameron Blunk said.

A great trip for the next generation of creative thinkers!

HUMAN SERVICES CAREERS ARE IN DEMAND!

Posted October 17th, 2016

PARENTS! HUMAN SERVICES CAREERS ARE IN DEMAND!

Did you know your student has the opportunity to enter the following professions (listed below) with a 2 or 4 yr college degree in Child Development and/or Early Childhood Development?

The PVCSD Family & Consumer Sciences department will begin the process by providing the following courses for your student:

7th and 8th Grade Exploratory FCS
Child Development & Preschool (the study of 3-5  year olds)
Early Childhood Development (conception to preschool age)
Caring for Exceptional Children (children with special needs)
ECE 243 Early Childhood Guidance (dual credit)

ECE 133 Child Health, Safety and Nutrition (dual credit)

Here are the Human Services careers that are in demand!

Pre-school/Child Care
Careers Employers
  • Teaching/Administration
  • Religious organizations
  • Private homes
  • Extended school programs
  • Head Start
  • Family day care
  • Preschool
  • Montessori Schools
  • Private, public franchise, and corp. day care centers
Education [ top ]
Careers Employers
  • Early Childhood Ed.
  • Early Childhood Spec. Educ.
  • Teaching
  • Family and Consumer Sci.
  • Research
  • Curriculum Development
  • Administration
  • Univ. Studt. Affairs Counsel.
  • Parent-Child Education
  • Public and private schools (K-12)
  • Public preschool programs (e.g., Head Start)
  • Private preschool programs
  • Montessori schools
  • Adult education programs
  • Colleges and universities
  • Programs servicing children & adults with special needs
Community Services [ top ]
Careers Employers
  • Administration
  • Programming
  • Development
  • Research
  • Evaluation
  • Community centers YMCA or YWCA
  • Rehabilitation organizations
  • Hospitals
  • Adult day care providers
  • Adoption agencies
  • Summer camp programs
Social Services [ top ]
Careers Employers
  • Case Management
  • Counseling

Administration

  • Profit and nonprofit organizations focused on children, youth, families, or senior citizens
  • Adult and child day care providers
  • Group homes
  • Treatment Facilities
  • Youth services agencies

 

Medical [ top ]
Careers Employers
  • Child Care Programs
  • Education
  • Child Life Specialist
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Hospitals
  • Healthcare facilities
  • Hospices
  • Health and wellness agencies
Government [ top ]
Careers Employers
  • Social Services
  • Rehabilitation
  • Program Coordination
  • Research
  • Program Evaluation
  • Legislation
  • Advocacy
  • Federal, state and local government agencies (i.e., Departments of Health, Education and Welfare;
  • Military child care programs
  • Overseas child care and education programs
Communications [ top ]
Careers Employers Strategies
  • Journalism
  • Public Relations
  • Research
  • Writing
  • Editing
  • Organizations geared toward children and family including; book publishers, professional associations
Business [ top ]
Careers Employers
  • Management
  • Sales
  • Customer Service
  • Manufacturing companies of children’s clothes, toys, furniture
  • Department and retail stores
  • Service organizations

 

PVHS Art Teacher, Devin Hanson, Named Art Teacher of the Year

Posted October 3rd, 2016

web1-devin-hansonMr. Hanson has only been teaching for a few years
at PVHS and is already getting recognized for his work with students.  Art Educators of Iowa are recognizing Mr. Hanson as Outstanding Secondary Art Teacher of the Year.

A college professor nominated Mr. Hanson for the award and a committee of his peers chose him for the honor.  He said it’s something he wasn’t expecting, as he is a younger teacher.

“I’m very grateful to be honored with this award,” he said in his statement to the committee. “You don’t take on a career in education for the recognition or fame. When you become a teacher, you are making a commitment to better the lives of yweb3our students and your community, no matter what it takes.”

Mr. Hanson said what he enjoys most about teaching the time he has to get to understand his students.

“As an art teacher, I have more time to talk to the students and really know them,” he said.

During the day, he sees a wide variety of students:  some are talented artists; some are using their art skills to work in a trade.

“Students who invest themselves in art are a class all their own,” he said.  “These students all have different personalities, but are the most creative people in the world. Over the last three years of my teaching career, my goal has been to reach these students and instill the values of art education, whether they pursue art in the future or not. I once heard an administrator say, ‘we are in the people industry.’  This is very true in the world of education, as we are producing individuals who have the skills to change the world we live in.”

web4Mr. Hanson received his award at the AEI banquet in Burlington, Ia.

on October 1.  He stressed he would not be able to do quality work without the support of the Pleasant Valley Community School District.

“It is rewarding to be in a district that values the arts as much as they do, and they have provided me with more than enough tools to be successful.”

 

Spring and Summer Achievements at PVHS

Posted September 15th, 2016

There is no greater honor than to be recognized by your peers. PV has a lot to be proud from its students and every year PVHS welcomes back students by honoring the achievements of the summer and spring.

Please see the list below and give your PVHS students a deserved pat on the back.

VOCAL MUSIC

Congratulations to the PV Choirs for their performances at State Large Group Festival   Women’s Ensemble, Division 1 Superior; Concert Choir, Division 2 Excellent; Chamber Choir, Division 1 Superior, including 2 perfect scores; Chamber Choir Women, Division 1 Superior, including 1 perfect score; Varsity Men’s Choir, Division 1 Superior; and Concert Choir Women, Division 2 Excellent

The Iowa All-State Jazz Choir is comprised of 20 students from around the state of Iowa.  Pleasant Valley had 4 students selected to this ensemble:
Caitlin Lyon and Vignesh Krishnan (graduated) and Cate Byrne and Brendan Wheeler.  The group performed in July at the opening concert of the ICDA conference.

BAND

Congratulations to the PV Bands for their performances at State Large Group Festival:  Wind Symphony and Wind Ensemble for receiving Division 1 Superior rating, the Concert Band for receiving a Division 2 Excellent rating at the Iowa Large Group Music Festival.   PV Wind Symphony was the only band from any school to receive straight division 1’s from all of the judges.

ORCHESTRA

Congratulations to the PV Orchestras for their performances at State Large Group Festival:  String Orchestra and Full Orchestra for receiving Division 1 Superior ratings. Both orchestras receive straight division 1’s from all of the judges.

 

ACADEMICS

ACT Exam

Students scoring in the top 5% of more than 1.7 million students participating nationally in the 2016:

Students in the top 5%
Samina Abdullah Jack Lynn
Laura Brown Nathan McKay
Laura Butler Meghan Maloney
Rory Donahue Abigail Melbourne
Alyssa Farrell Peter Mills
Elle Fietsam Seth Moffitt
Jarrin Flores Carrie Peterson
Natalie Garner Charles Roethler
Vincent Gnad Nicholas Schons
Jonathan Hahm Collin Smith
Thomas Hotard Sarah Yoerger
Ramya Kumar Elizabeth Zupanic
Samuel Lundry  

Students scoring in the top 3% of more than 1.7 million students participating nationally in the 2016:

Students in the top 3%
Emily Bruinsma Naina Ninan
Alice Chang Millenama Prasai
Lindsay Danielson Harrison Qu
Ashlyn Haack Christian Simmons
Veronica Henderson Collin Smith
Elissa  Hennings Varun Vedula
Isabella Holland Erin Woodford

 

 Students scoring in the top 1% of more than 1.7 million students participating nationally in the 2016:

Students in the top 1%
Joshua Bowman
Parker McMillan
Abinaya Paravasthuramesh
Isaac Sears
Konnor Sommer
Emily Suen

AP Scores:

20 AP Scholars – students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams

We are honoring the 11th graders who are now seniors:
Matthew Nelson
Carrie Peterson
Margarita Rasgado Lopez
Charles Roethler
Alexander Wong

 

8 AP Scholars with Honors – students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams.

We are honoring the 11th grade now seniors:
Joshua Bowman
Catherine Byrne

Last year we had 18 AP Scholars with Distinction – students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.

We are honoring the 11th grade now seniors:
Hannah Humes
Samuel Lederman
Patrick McMonagle
Harrison Qu
Isaac Sears
Emily Suen

HUMANITIES 

Emily Suen’s essay was selected to be presented at the World Food Prize Global Youth Institute in October.

Harrison Qu was selected as a research assistant with the World Food Prize.  He spent part of this past summer working at the International Potato center in Peru.

MICROSOFT OFFICE CERTIFICATIONS: 

Microsoft Excel:
1st Place – Bethany Junge
2nd Place – Brooke Harris
3rd Place – Maureen Delpillar
Microsoft PowerPoint:
1st Place – Jarrin Flores
2nd Place – Josh Hoover
Bethany Junge competed at the national level over the summer and placed 8th in the nation on the Microsoft Excel 2010 exam.

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY – Mrs.  Russell
The National Honor Society raised $3,866 at our annual Dance Marathon in April for the Vera French Foundation.

ATHLETICS

Special Olympics (Coach Dave Weaver)

Regional Track and Field
Amanda Curley – Gold sprints
Paige Hawbaker – Gold 400 and 800M racewalks
Korryn Taghon – Gold 400M Racewalk
Nate Nazari – Gold Softball Throw and 2k Racewalk
Claire Johnson – Gold 200 and 400M dash

State Summer Games
Amanda Curlee – Gold 100 M dash
Paige Hawbaker – Gold 400 and 800M Racewalks
Claire Johnson – Gold Cycling and 400M dash Bronze 200M dash
Nate Nazari – Bronze 2k Race walk

ROWING:
The double sculls team of Emily Delleman and Caroline Sharis became the first U.S. junior crew to claim a medal in the event, winning gold in the Junior Women’s Double at the 2016 World Rowing Championships on Sunday in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

TRAP:  5th Place Varsity State Champions – Shooting 945/1000 targets
(Club Coach – Damien Dassie, High School Coach – Brian Alman)

The following students participating at the Iowa State High School Trap Championships in June 2016.  Were: Jack Ager, Brent Alman, Braxton Childers, Ethan Hornbuckle, Cameron Johns, Myles, McCauley, Cody Parkhurst, Daniel Romans, Garrett VanOsdel, and Kyler West.

Brent Alman – State Trap Award for High Over All with a shooting score of 373/400.  Only the top 6 high school shooters in the state received this honor.

The following students went on to compete at the National Championship in Marengo, Ohio.  They are Jack Ager, Brent Alman, Braxton Childers, Ethan Hornbuckle, and Garrett VanOsdel.

Girls Golf – MAC Champions
(Coach Ron VenHorst, Assistant Randy Teymer)
Allison Miller – 1st Team All-Conference
Danielle Henricksen – 2nd Team All Conference

Boys Track – MAC Champions, District Champions, 11th at State
(Coach Chris Bryant, Erik Belby, Nick Sacco, Philip George)

Max Cremer – 1st Team All-Conference – 400 Low Hurdles, 2nd Team All Conference – High Jump, 2nd Team All-Conference – Long Jump
Cody Snyder – 1st Team All-Conference – Shot Put, 2nd Team All-Conference – Discus, 7th at State in discus
Nick Yanek – 1st Team All-Conference – 3200 Meter Run, 2nd Team All-Conference – 1600 Meter Run
Nick White – 1st Team All-Conference – 4×200 M Relay
CJ Carter – 1st Team All-Conference – 4×200 M Relay, 2nd Team All-Conference – 100 Meter Dash
Kyle Werning – 2nd Team All-Conference – 400 M Dash
Karson Sommer – 1st Team All-Conference – 3200 Meter Run, 1600 Meter Run, and 800 Meter Run, School records in 1600 and 3200, 8th at State in 1600
Henry Friederichs – 1st Team All-Conference – 4×800 M Relay, 2nd Team All-Conference – 4×400 M Relay
Ben Gorman – 1st Team All-Conference – 4×800 M Relay, 2nd Team All-Conference 4×400 M Relay
Arthur Braden – 1st Team All-Conference – 100 Meter Dash, 4×200 M Relay
Keshaun Baker – 1st Team All-Conference – 400 Meter Dash, 400 Low Hurdles, 2nd Team All-Conference – 4×400 M Relay, School record in 400 meter dash and 4th at state
Mark Conway – 1st Team All-Conference – 4×800 Meter Relay, 2nd Team – All Conference – 800 Meter Run
Anthony Pena  – 1st Team All-Conference – 4×800 Meter Relay
Antonio Wells – 2nd Team All-Conference – 4×400 Meter Relay
Sam Hanna – 1st Team  All-Conference – 4×200 Meter Relay
Arthur Braden, CJ Carter, Nick White and Keshaun Baker – 2nd at State and School record in 4×200 M Relay
Arthur Braden, CJ Carter, Keshaun Baker and Karson Sommer  – 7th at State in the Medley Relay
Arthur Braden, Collin Ankton, CJ Carter and Nick White – 7th at State in the 4×100 M Relay

 Boys Tennis – MAC Team Champions, State Team Tennis Quarterfinalist
(Coach Randy Brockhage, Assistant Neal Green)
Charlie Humes and Sriram Sugumaran –1st Team All-Conference
           Vincent Gnad and Justin Sehlin – 2nd Team All-Conference
Charlie Humes and Sriram Sugumaran – State Champions Doubles Team

Girls Tennis – School record 17-1 MAC champions, regional champions, State Runner-Up    (Coach Eric Crawford, Assistant Andy Ward)
Abi Paravasthuramesh – MAC champ, undefeated singles record, school record for doubles wins #3
Roshni Penmatcha – MAC champ, 1st team all-conference doubles, 8th at State in doubles, School record for wins at #4 singles
Emily Nutt – MAC champ, 2nd team all-conference doubles, 8th at State in doubles
Hannah Humes – MAC champ, 2nd team All-Conference in Singles and Doubles, State singles qualifier, School record for wins at #2 singles
Lily Feldman – MAC champ, 1st Team All-Conference singles and doubles, 4th place in State singles, Des Moines Register State All-Elite Team

State Co-ed – Lily Feldman & Sriram Sugumaran were State Runner’s-up at the Iowa State Co-ed Championship

Girls Soccer – MAC Champions, State Qualifier
(Coach Richard Markham, Assistants Justin Harper, Jonathon Keith)
Ellie Kurth – 1st Team All-Conference, 1st Team All-District, 1st Team All-State
Kira Arthofer –2nd Team All-Conference
Rory Donahue  – 2nd Team  All-Conference

Girls Track – MAC Champions, Regional Champions, STATE Runner-Up
(Coach Jane & Kenny Wheeler, Assistants Emily Duncan, Kaz Johnson, Sophie Haarhues, Melissa Martinez)
Claire Park – 1st Team All-Conference Shuttle Hurdle Relay – State Champion and member of State-record setting Shuttle Hurdle Relay
Ellie Spelhaug – 1st Team All-Conference Shuttle Hurdle Relay and 100 M Hurdles, State Champion 4×400 M Relay, State Champion and member of State-record setting Shuttle Hurdle Relay
Addie Swanson – 1st Team All-Conference – 200M Dash, 400 M Dash, State Champion 4×400 M Relay, 6th Place @ State in the 200M Dash, 3rd Place @ State in the Sprint Medley Relay
Abby Riley – 1st Team All-Conference – 4 x 800m Relay
Kara Neuhaus – 1st Team All-Conference – 4 x 800m Relay
Mallory Lafever – 1st Team All-Conference – 1500m Run
Caroline Christopherson – 1st Team All-Conference – 4 x 800m Relay
Adrea Arthofer – 3rd Place at State in Sprint Medley Relay; 7th Place at State in Distance Medley Relay
Carli Spelhaug – 7th Place at State in Distance Medley Relay

Baseball
(Coach Bill Sandry and Brandon Nau)
Nick Acri – 2nd Team All-Conference
Will Christophersen, Ryan Morrissey – 2nd Team All-District

 Softball – 2nd Place in State – competed in 5A State Championship game vs. Johnston
(Coach Lori Duncan, Assistants Victoria Hawley, Jose Lara)
Rylee Carlson – 1st Team All-Conference, HM All-Metro
Hannah Mausser – 2nd Team All-Conference, 2nd Team All-Metro,
Ellie Spelhaug – 2nd Team All-State, 2nd Team All-Conference, 1st Team All-District, 3rd Team All-Metro
Carli Spelhaug – 2nd Team All-Conference, HM All-Metro
Alexia Lara – 1st Team All-Conference, 3rd Team All-State, 1st Team All-Metro

PVHS Kick Off Assembly

Posted August 26th, 2016

Pleasant Valley High School kicked off the school year right with the annual Kick Off assembly.  The Spartan Assembly organizes the year’s first assembly, letting the leaders of various clubs and teams talk directly to the students.  The pep rally ends with a game, which is very serious, as the team who wins earns a tshirt for every student in their section.  This year students participated in a wheelbarrow race.  The Spartan Spirit is high for the 2016-17 school year!

First Day of School Pictures

Posted August 23rd, 2016

Is there anything like the first day of school?  We are so excited to have everyone back in the classroom.  Check out some of the pictures from the first day of school around the district!

Bridgeview

Cody

Hopewell

Pleasant View

Riverdale Heights

Pleasant Valley Junior High

PVHS 10-12 graders get out early and the freshmen stick around to learn about the High School.  Freshmen students go on a scavenger hunt to learn the building, learn study and organizational habits and get to check out all the clubs at the at the activities fair.

 

PVHS Recognizes Spring Accomplishments

Posted August 12th, 2016

Click here to see what our PVHS students accomplished this spring!

New Food Service Accounts

Posted August 1st, 2016

Pleasant Valley has transitioned to the Infinite Campus Food Service system for the coming school year.  With this updated system, you will now be able to view your student’s lunch balance and see an itemized list of food service purchases right through your Parent Portal login!

Parent Portal View (available now!)

food service 8.1.16

 

 

 

 

You are also once again able to add money via credit card to your student’s food service account through our online webstore, RevTrak.  The option to make food service deposits will now show under the “Infinite Campus Payments” section along with your assigned and optional school fees.  A separate login for food service payments is no longer required! (See updated instructions on using the RevTrak webstore here.)

Communications for low food service balances will be sent to the parent/guardian email address(es) that the school has on file.

If you have questions about the new system, please contact Food Service Director, Andrea Mahler, at 563-332-5550 or mahlerandrea@pleasval.k12.ia.us.

 

PV Foundation Awards 79 Scholarships

Posted May 12th, 2016

As the Pleasant Valley School District continues to grow, so does the generosity of the community.  On Wednesday, May 11, those who’ve endowed scholarships through the Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation awarded 79 scholarships to 79 PVHS seniors.

The night is emotional, as students are rewarded for years of hard work and determination.  It’s also emotional as students hear the donors stories, why they’ve chosen to honor a PVHS student in the memory of a loved one, as a business giving back to its community or a family showing gratitude for what PV has offered them.  Stories of love and life inspired PVHS students to make a difference in the world.

“You don’t need to have a lot in order to give a lot,” Jeff Paul, founder of the iHope foundation, said to the students and their families.  Mr. Paul established his scholarship after his grandmother passed away.  She’d left him a few thousand dollars and his family decided to use the money for others, starting by paying for student’s dinners on homecoming night or picking up the tab for a stranger’s coffee.  Mr. Paul teaches at Pleasant Valley Junior High and noticed some of his students didn’t have the support they needed outside of the classroom.  He spoke of a student who brought in the day’s assignment soaking wet, because rain came through her roof.  His family decided to buy the student an ipad and quickly saw how much the simple gesture changed that student’s work ethic and confidence.  So, he decided he could do more and started raising money.  He’s now raised tens of thousands of dollars thanks to winnings from his Iron Man competitions and local businesses.  Every year he gives a student an ipad, with the promise of a $1,000 scholarship when they graduate.

Mr. Paul’s story is just one of dozens behind the PV Foundation’s scholarship program.  The Foundation’s goal is to one day provide a scholarship for every deserving graduating senior.  Scholarships come from families, businesses, and most recently, Run With Carl.  The PV Foundation and Bettendorf Community Schools Foundation organize the race with proceeds benefiting students.  Because of the Run with Carl, the PV Foundation added five new scholarships this year, and plans to add more with the coming success of the Labor Day race. (sign up to Run with Carl at www.runwithcarl.com)

These scholarships directly beneift PVHS students and will for years to come.  New research shows less than 5% of Quad City students who do not start a post-secondary program immediately after high school will not complete a program, whether it’s a four-year degree or a vocational program.  The Foundation scholarships  are a powerful message of support and encouragement to our graduates.

If you are interested in contributing to or volunteering for the Foundation, please email our secretary Beth Marsoun at marsounbeth@pleasval.k12.ia.us

Click here to see all of the scholarship recipients

.

Congratulations to National and State Reflections Winners

Posted May 2nd, 2016

Congratulations to the hundreds of students who entered artwork in this year’s PTA Reflections Contest. PTA Reflections is a national competition encouraging participation in the arts and recognizing students for achievements.  In October, students entered projects in the following categories:  Dance Choreography, Film Production, Literature, Music Composition, Photography and Visual Arts.  The entries had to fit the theme “Let Your Imagination Fly.”  Each piece was judged by Quad City artists.  The top winners go onto state and maybe even the national competition.

mirandamillergretchen highberger

Pleasant Valley had 236 entries this year.  That’s up 29% from 2015!  132 entries advanced to the state competition. Click here to see how our students did at the state level.

We also had two students receive honors at the national level.  Congratulations to 8th Grader Miranda Miller, who won an award of excellence in literature, and 5th Grader, Gretchen Highberger, who won an award of merit in literature.

Look at the list of awards for all PV students and check out the photos below of some of the artists and artwork from the January honor night.

Pleasant Valley Among Top High Schools in the Nation!

Posted September 3rd, 2015

Newsweek has released its High School rankings and Pleasant Valley High School is on the top 500 list.  PVHS is the only high school in the QCA to make the prestigious list of top schools.  PVHS ranked 369 in the 2015 list, up from 488 in 2014.  Only three Iowa schools rank higher than PVHS.

newsweek

Check out the list here  http://bit.ly/1NEHnvR

Click on the graph to the right to see PV’s full scores.

Newsweek looks at several criteria and weighs them, as seen below, to come up with the rankings.

College Readiness

A combination of the following

College Enrollment Rate 25%

Graduation Rate 20%

Weighted AP/Dual Enrollment composite – 17.5%

Weighted SAT/ACT composite – 17.5%

Student Retention – 10%

Counselor to Student Ratio – 10%

Graduation Rate

College Bound Students

Poverty

 

Check out the methodology here  http://bit.ly/1fXGMXD

5th Annual AP District Honor Roll

Posted November 21st, 2014

certThe Pleasant Valley Community School District has been recognized by The College Board as one of 547 districts across the United States and Canada to have achieved the 5th Annual AP District Honor Roll. The honor reflects Pleasant Valley’s dedication in increasing access to AP course work while simultaneously maintain or increasing the percent of students earning scores of 3 or higher on AP Exams. Inclusion on the 5th Annual AP District Honor Roll is based on the examination of three years of AP data, from 2012 to 2014.

Annual Homecoming Parade Registration

Posted September 8th, 2014

The annual Homecoming Parade sponsored by PVHS and Spartan Assembly is Thursday, October 9th at 6 p.m. We are currently seeking notification from groups that would like to be in the parade line-up, beginning at Scott Community College Lot A and following Belmont Road past the front of the high school.

If your group would like to be a part of it, register here.

Administration Center

525 Belmont Road
Bettendorf, IA 52722

Phone: (563) 332-5550
E-mail: pvweb@pleasval.k12.ia.us
US News Link          AP Honor Roll Link
PV Logo
Committed To Excellence
© 2016 Pleasant valley School District
PV Youtube LinkPV Youtube Link
PV Facebook Link
PV Facebook LinkPV Facebook Link

Go To Top Of PageGo To Top Of Page