Pleasant Valley
Community Schools
PV Foundation Awards 79 Scholarships

Posted May 12th, 2016

As the Pleasant Valley School District continues to grow, so does the generosity of the community.  On Wednesday, May 11, those who’ve endowed scholarships through the Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation awarded 79 scholarships to 79 PVHS seniors.

The night is emotional, as students are rewarded for years of hard work and determination.  It’s also emotional as students hear the donors stories, why they’ve chosen to honor a PVHS student in the memory of a loved one, as a business giving back to its community or a family showing gratitude for what PV has offered them.  Stories of love and life inspired PVHS students to make a difference in the world.

“You don’t need to have a lot in order to give a lot,” Jeff Paul, founder of the iHope foundation, said to the students and their families.  Mr. Paul established his scholarship after his grandmother passed away.  She’d left him a few thousand dollars and his family decided to use the money for others, starting by paying for student’s dinners on homecoming night or picking up the tab for a stranger’s coffee.  Mr. Paul teaches at Pleasant Valley Junior High and noticed some of his students didn’t have the support they needed outside of the classroom.  He spoke of a student who brought in the day’s assignment soaking wet, because rain came through her roof.  His family decided to buy the student an ipad and quickly saw how much the simple gesture changed that student’s work ethic and confidence.  So, he decided he could do more and started raising money.  He’s now raised tens of thousands of dollars thanks to winnings from his Iron Man competitions and local businesses.  Every year he gives a student an ipad, with the promise of a $1,000 scholarship when they graduate.

Mr. Paul’s story is just one of dozens behind the PV Foundation’s scholarship program.  The Foundation’s goal is to one day provide a scholarship for every deserving graduating senior.  Scholarships come from families, businesses, and most recently, Run With Carl.  The PV Foundation and Bettendorf Community Schools Foundation organize the race with proceeds benefiting students.  Because of the Run with Carl, the PV Foundation added five new scholarships this year, and plans to add more with the coming success of the Labor Day race. (sign up to Run with Carl at www.runwithcarl.com)

These scholarships directly beneift PVHS students and will for years to come.  New research shows less than 5% of Quad City students who do not start a post-secondary program immediately after high school will not complete a program, whether it’s a four-year degree or a vocational program.  The Foundation scholarships  are a powerful message of support and encouragement to our graduates.

If you are interested in contributing to or volunteering for the Foundation, please email our secretary Beth Marsoun at marsounbeth@pleasval.k12.ia.us

Click here to see all of the scholarship recipients

.

2015 Scholarship Winners

Posted May 12th, 2016

ALCOA Science Scholarship
Ann & Rainsford Brown, Jr Memorial Scholarship
Bettendorf Hy-Vee Citizenship Scholarship
Bettendorf Rotary Service Scholarships
Bettendorf Rotary Service Scholarships
Bettendorf/PV Baseball Scholarship
Bill & Ellen Stradt Family Scholarship
Brett Greenwood “Total Effort” Scholarship
Bridgeview Elementary Achievement Scholarship
Carl D. Schillig Memorial
Carolyn & Joseph Martin Family Scholarship
Chris Harvey “True Blue” Scholarship
Chuck Murphy Spartan Spirit Scholarship
Cody Elementary Achievement Scholarship
Coe Noack Memorial Scholarship
Crystal Neuhaus Memorial Scholarship
Cyndy Behrer Leadership Scholarship
David J Ramnath Memorial Scholarship
Deborah R Menke Leadership Scholarship
Dr. Dale Barber True Grit Scholarship
Dr. Vijay Rajendran Family Scholarship
English Department Achievement Scholarship
Evelyn Lehman iHope Scholarship
Family & Consumer Sciences Achievement Scholarship
Hashmat Siggiqui & Manazir Family Scholarship
J Andrew Green Memorial Scholarship
J Fred & Maxine Green Family Scholarship
James D Morrison Memorial Scholarship
Jana S Witte Memorial Band Scholarship
Jana S Witte Memorial Orchestra Scholarship
Jana S Witte Memorial Vocal Music Scholarship
Janet E Keady Memorial Scholarship
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial Scholarship
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial Scholarships
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial Scholarships
Jeremy “Red” Scannell Memorial Scholarship
Joe & Sue Kaesbauer Memorial Scholarship
John P Bowe Memorial Scholarship
Joshua D Fullmer Memorial Scholarship
K.A.T.E. (Karing About Those Exceptional) Scholarship
LeClaire Lions Club Service Scholarship
LeClaire Manufacturing Achievement Scholarship
Lindsay Suhl Memorial Scholarship
Math Department Achievement Scholarship
Merrit Parsons Memorial Scholarship
ORA Orthopedics Musculoskeletal Health
Paul N Lensmeyer Memorial Scholarship
Paul N Lensmeyer Memorial Scholarship
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company Scholarship
Performing and Visual Arts Achievement Scholarship
Personal Finance Scholarship
Philip A. Czachowski Memorial Scholarship
Pleasant Valley Education Association Scholarship
Pleasant View Elementary Achievement Scholarship
PTA Character Counts Scholarship
Quad City Telugu Sangham Achievement Scholarship
R Hovey Tinsman Jr Memorial Scholarship
Ralph & Marjorie VenHorst Family Scholarship
Rao Chitneni Memorial Scholarship
Riverdale Heights Elementary Achievement Scholarship
Snow Lodge #44 Scholarship
Social Studies Department Achievement Scholarship
Spartan Assembly School Involvement Scholarship
Spartan Nation iHope Scholarship
Spartan STEM Scholarship
Steven J Vander Horn Memorial Scholarship
Tinsman Family Education Scholarship
Tom & Martha Shaff Licea Family Scholarship
Tom St. Clair Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Ledezma Memorial Scholarship
World Language Department Achievement Scholarship
Mary Sears
Nancy Garcia
Rachel Basala
Gabrielle Petkova
Branden Arends
Grant Morthland
Allison Theisen
David Zimmer
Madelyn Henricksen
Claire Schwarz
Bethany Piotter
Zachary Schony
Louis Williams
Chase Kipper
Bryana Whyte
Ryan Spelhaug
Jeffrey Kardell
Katherine Melbourne
Matthew Doyle
Matthew Conway
Shao Yang Zhang
Christina Meadows
Jaren Schoustra
Kate Peer
Paige Neal
Shipra Verma
Rachele L. Miller
Rekha Karuparthy
Reid Barlow
Paige Gerhart
Claire Swanson
Jessalyn Kehrberg
Ashton Ehrecke
Caleb Wilson
Michael Cronk
Madison Morrison
Jack Moss
Allison Young
Parker Carroll
Kelby LaBarge
Sarah Bubbers
Matthew Dollenbacher
Elizabeth Coin
Ajay Penmatcha
Madeline Bowman
Hannah Blaske
Rachel N. Miller
Carter Blunk
Carlotta Dooley
Abigail Kurth
Alexis Budd
Addison Royer
Hailey Duwa
Benjamin Whigham
Mason McGee
Aravindakumar Sundaramraj
Emily Fuller
Shane Bleeker
Joshua Wallin
Taylor Huber
Andrew Hillman
Grace Gode
Victoria Campbell
Reed Brockhage
Andrea Aller
Gabriel Johnson
James Anil
Alexis Hooks
Nicholas Staver
Ashton Ehrecke
Shannon Crawford
2014 Scholarship Recipient

Posted April 7th, 2014

Below are the PV Foundation scholarship winners for the 2013 – 2014 school year.

Scholarship Name
Winner
ALCOA Science
Anna Rodriguez
Ann & Rainsford Brown, Jr Memorial
Lydia Flores
Bettendorf Hy-Vee Citizenship
Olivia Wright
Bettendorf Rotary Service
Kelsey Clingingsmith
Bettendorf Rotary Service
Shraddha Kumar
Bettendorf/Pleasant Valley Baseball
Jacob Gibney
Bill & Ellen Stradt Family
Alfred Boeh
Brett Greenwood “Total Effort”
Noah Bryant
Bridgeview Elementary Achievement
Kathleen Staebell
Rajendran
Benjamin Bruster
Carl D. Schillig Memorial
Kierstyn Feld
Carolyn & Joseph Martin Family
Evan Foley
Chuck Murphy Spartan Spirit
Nicholas Reed
Cody Elementary Achievement
Elena Sandry
Coe Noack Memorial
Tyler Harper
Crystal Neuhaus Memorial
Garrett Duncan
Cyndy Behrer Leadership
Madeline Reynolds
David J Ramnath Memorial
Abishek Gowda
Deborah R Menke Leadership
Erica Miller
English Department Achievement
Hannah Griggs
Family and Consumer Sciences Achievement
Elizabeth Deasy
J Andrew Green Memorial
Loraine Arikat
J Fred & Maxine Green Family
Chloe Nelson
James D Morrison Memorial
Erica Peterson
Jana S Witte Memorial Band
Mallory Hanson
Jana S Witte Memorial Orchestra
Caitlin Thom
Jana S Witte Memorial Vocal Music
Marisa Peebles
Janet E Keady Memorial
Bharabi Pandit
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial
Amelia Jones
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
Mackenzie Werning
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
Cameron Hinton
John P Bowe Memorial
Carlie Franke
Joseph J Kaesbauer Memorial
Madison Guenzler
Joshua D Fullmer Memorial
Courtney Gaul
K.A.T.E. (Karing About Those Exceptional)
Natalie Lang
LeClaire Lions Club service
Jacqueline Colarusso
LeClaire Manufacturing Achievement
Samuel Mathews
Lindsay Suhl Memorial
Sarah Allen
Math Department Achievement
Mengyu Wang
Merrit Parsons Memorial
Nicole Childers
Olympic Steel Math and Engineering
Hogan Knott
ORA Orthopedics Achievement
Adam Sargeant
Paul N Lensmeyer
Paige Schuler
Paul N Lensmeyer
Mackenzie Kennedy
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Kennedy Bradley
Performing and Visual Arts Achievement
Tegan Hoover
Personal Finance
Caitlyn Stickel
Philip A. Czachowski Memorial
Ryan Blunk
Pleasant View Elementary Achievement
Hunter Sickels
PTA Character Counts
Grace Kim
Pleasant Valley Education Association
Emily Rupiper
Quad City Telugu Sangham
Ian Graham
R Hovey Tinsman Jr Memorial
Caitlin Staver
Ralph & Marjorie VenHorst
Lauren Anderson
Rao Chitneni Memorial
Alexandra Carter
Riverdale Heights Elementary Achievement
Maria Brown
Scott Community College
Samantha Richard
Social Studies Department Achievement
Anthony Yang
Spartan Assembly School Involvement
Jacinta Arriaga
Steven J Vander Horn Memorial
Sean Mullen
Tinsman Family Education
Abigail Elceser
Tom St. Clair Memorial
Deepon Sarkar
Tyler Ledezma Memorial
Taylor Hester
World Language Department Achievement
Alexandra Korndorf
Tom and Martha Shaff Licea Family
Sanya Tazyeen
2013 Scholarship Recipient

Posted April 7th, 2014

Below are the PV Foundation scholarship winners for the 2012 – 2013 school year.

Scholarship Name
Winner
ALCOA Science
Louis J Redmond
Ann & Rainsford Brown Jr, Memorial
Adam Cline
Bettendorf Hy-Vee Citizenship
Dominic Cassatt
Bettendorf/Pleasant Valley Baseball
Michael Brown
Bettendorf Rotary Service
Dionne Riley
Bettendorf Rotary Service
Stephanie Bramer
Bill & Ellen Stradt Family
Joshua Cobler
Brett Greenwood “Total Effort”
Chloe Miller
Bridgeview Elementary Achievement
Brittni Weinschenk
Cardiovascular Medicine, PC Achievement
Karl Weaver
Carl D Shillig Memorial
Paul Conway
Carolyn & Joseph Martin Family
Rachael Barnes
Chuck Murphy Spartan Spirit
Samuel Martin
Cody Elementary Achievement
Logan Grothus
Coe Noack Memorial
Holly Bozman
Cyndy Behrer Leadership
William Herzberg
David J Ramnath Memorial
Sarah Huber
Deborah R Menke Leadership
Meredith Bruster
English Department Achievement
Elizabeth Berger
Family and Consumer Sciences Achievement
Theodor Joers
Information Technology Achievement
Kevin Johnston
Iowa Financial Know-How Challenge
Holly Bozman
J Andrew Green Memorial
Arham Pasha
J Fred & Maxine Green Family
Brenna German
James D Morrison Memorial
Ananya Pillutla
Jana S Witte Memorial Band
Michelle Meadows
Jana S Witte Memorial Orchestra
Kevin Li
Jana S Witte Memorial Vocal Music
Laurelin Berkley
Janet E Keady Memorial
Rhianna Smith
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial
Sara Judickas
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
Anna Cullinan
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
Alison Oppel
John P Bowe Memorial
Taylor Perrott
Joseph J Kaesbauer Memorial
Anne Leners
Joshua D Fullmer Memorial
Michael Kassehin
K.A.T.E.
Julianne Delessio
LeClaire Lions Club Service
Sarah Bumann
Lindsay Suhl Memorial
Mackenzie Morthland
Math Department Achievement
Dallas Carter
Merrit Parsons Memorial
Tristan Thompson
Merrit Parsons Memorial
Drew Miller
Olympic Steel Math and Engineering
Ben Roys
ORA Orthopedics Achievement
Sahiba Chailertborisuth
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Olivia Garman
Performing and Visual Arts Achievement
Emily Beilke
Philip A. Czachowski Memorial
Michael Brown
Pleasant View Elementary Achievement
Megan King
PTA Character Counts
Haley Smith
PVEA
Morgan Dobroski
PVEA
Alexis Spelhaug
Quad City Telugu Sangham
Naveen Ninan
R Hovey Tinsman Jr Memorial
Emily Schwake
Ralph & Marjorie VenHorst Family
Owen Hoke
Rao Chitneni Memorial
Jillian Knott
Riverdale Heights Elementary Achievement
Sharmista Chintalapalli
Social Studies Department Achievement
Alexis Toporowski
Spartan Assembly School Involvement
Courtney Bright
Steven J Vander Horn Memorial
Jesus Rasgado
Tinsman Family Education
Caitlin Raymon
Tom St. Clair Memorial
Lakshmi Karuparthy
World Language Department Achievement
Kathryn Leidahl
2012 Scholarship Recipient

Posted April 6th, 2014

Below are the PV Foundation scholarship winners for the 2011 – 2012 school year.

Scholarship Name
Winner
ALCOA Science
Emma Thompson
Bettendorf Hy-Vee Citizenship
Kyle Akker
Bettendorf Rotary Service
Morgan Kennedy
Bettendorf Rotary Service
Robert D’Camp
Brett Greenwood “Total Effort”
Brett Dixon
Bridgeview Elementary Achievement
Sarah Schipper
Cardiovascular Medicine, PC Achievement
Ashley Madison
Carl D Shillig Memorial
Allison Witters
Chuck Murphy Spartan Spirit
Katelynn Bradley
Cody Elementary Achievement
Levi Moser
Coe Noack Memorial
Joshua Ackerman
Coe Noack Memorial
Bianca Palmer
Cyndy Behrer Leadership
Steven Kardell
David J Ramnath Memorial
Hannah Thomsen
Deborah R Menke Leadership
Meghan Olt
English Department Achievement
Kimberlyn Stoddard
Family and Consumer Sciences Achievement
Liza Dollenbacher
Industrial Tech Achievement
Connor Foster
Information Technology Achievement
Annmarie Ulrich
J Andrew Green Memorial
Blake Letney
J Fred & Maxine Green Family
Kathleen Burke
James D Morrison Memorial
Hannah Thomsen
Jana S Witte Memorial Band
Michael Hanson
Jana S Witte Memorial Orchestra
Tanner Thom
Jana S Witte Memorial Vocal Music
Carolyn Shanks
Janet E Keady Memorial
Haley Roethler
Janet E Keady Memorial
Samantha Swanson
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial
Jenna Geick
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
Kayla Lindstrom
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
Erika Baker
John P Bowe Memorial
Allison Pastrnak
Joseph J Kaesbauer Memorial
Sarah Rodriguez
Joshua D Fullmer Memorial
Brayden Zaruba
K.A.T.E.
Katelynn Piotter
LeClaire Lions Club Service
Layne Anderson
Lindsay Suhl Memorial
Samantha Zust
Math Department Achievement
Joe Mueller
Merrit Parsons Memorial
Taylor VenHorst
Olympic Steel Math and Engineering
Emory Traicoff
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Joseph Peterson
Performing and Visual Arts Achievement
Benjamin Lewis
Philip A. Czachowski Memorial
Danielle Meyer
PVEA
Rachel Dolehanty
Pleasant View Elementary Achievement
Brandon Kane
PTA Character Counts
Karly Dankert
Pleasant Valley/Bettendorf Baseball
Trenton Kress
R Hovey Tinsman Jr Memorial
Lauren Zust
Ralph & Marjorie VenHorst Family
Grant Lang
Rao Chitneni Memorial
Hannah Zaprusky
Riverdale Heights Elementary Achievement
Zachary Miller
Social Studies Department Achievement
Katie Noble
Spartan Assembly School Involvement
Danya Tazyeen
Steven J Vander Horn Memorial
Katelynn Bell
Tinsman Family Education
Julia Haas
Tom St. Clair Memorial
Samantha Staver
World Language Department Achievement
Ava Lynn
2011 Scholarship Recipient

Posted April 5th, 2014

Below are the PV Foundation scholarship winners for the 2010 – 2011 school year.

Scholarship Name
Winner
ALCOA Science
Lindsey Jipp
Bettendorf Hy-Vee Citizenship
Erin Holst
Bettendorf Rotary Service
Brooke Bierhaus
Bettendorf Rotary Service
Jori Colarusso
Bridgeview Elementary Achievement
Benjamin Donovan
Cardiovascular Medicine, PC Achievement
Laura Quast
Carl D Shillig Memorial
Jenna McGee
Chuck Murphy Spartan Spirit
Sarah Cronk
Cody Elementary Achievement
Zachary Ahrens
Coe Noack Memorial
Selma Martinez
Coe Noack Memorial
Austin Lumsdon
Cyndy Behrer Leadership
Kailey Bueker
Deborah R Menke Leadership
Amanda Phan
English Department Achievement
Stephanie Yang
Family and Consumer Sciences Achievement
Joselyn Howland
Industrial Tech Achievement
Dillan Dwyer
Information Technology Achievement
Nicholas Cervantes
J Andrew Green Memorial
Saraja Pandit
J Fred & Maxine Green Family
Adam Scott
James D Morrison Memorial
Emily Border
Jana S Witte Memorial Band
Douglas Wiegel
Jana S Witte Memorial Orchestra
Taylor Truster
Jana S Witte Memorial Vocal Music
Kate Heetland
Janet E Keady Memorial
Natalie Martin
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial
Natalie Martin
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
Andrew Hartman
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
Graham Ward
John P Bowe Memorial
Kelly Hering
Joseph J Kaesbauer Memorial
Avery Malmgren
Joshua D Fullmer Memorial
Katherine Grimm
K.A.T.E.
Brianna Lee
LeClaire Lions Club Service
Taylor Harrington
Lindsay Suhl Memorial
Michelle Alessandra
Math Department Achievement
Ryan Kelly
Merrit Parsons Memorial
Megan Flynn
Olympic Steel Math and Engineering
Elizabeth Hickman
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
Elizabeth Eckland
Performing and Visual Arts Achievement
Laura Rodriguez
Philip A. Czachowski Memorial
Daniel Herzberg
PVEA
Stacy Clark
Pleasant View Elementary Achievement
Nicholas DeLessio
PTA Character Counts
Laura Thomsen
Pleasant Valley/Bettendorf Baseball
Sean Dunahugh
R Hovey Tinsman Jr Memorial
Kylie Smith
Riverdale Heights Elementary Achievement
Bailey Brockhouse
Social Studies Department Achievement
Christina Hesse
Spartan Assembly School Involvement
Anne Martin
Steven J Vander Horn Memorial
Joshua Andringa
Tinsman Family Education
Alyson Wennlund
Tom St. Clair Memorial
Jacob Britz
World Language Department Achievement
Payton Strawser
2010 Scholarship Recipient

Posted April 3rd, 2014

Below are the PV Foundation scholarship winners for the 2009 – 2010 school year.

Scholarship Name
Winner
Bettendorf Hy-Vee Scholarship
Sarah Davis
Bettendorf Rotary Service
Claira Hart
Bridgeview Elementary Achievement
Sarah Miller
Cardiovascular Medical Group
Katelyn Benge
Carl D Shillig Memorial
Emily Misak
Chuck Murphy Spartan Spirit
Jacob Ward
Cody Elementary Achievement
Allie Carpenter
Coe Noack Memorial
Brandon Kuehl
Deborah R Menke Leadership
Daniel Witcik
English Department Achievement
Beau Westlund
Family and Consumer Sciences Achievement
Karly Evans
Industrial Tech Achievement
Nicholas Schurr
Information Technology Achievement
Matthew Brown
J Fred & Maxine Green Family
Thomas McGee
Jana S Witte Memorial Band
Toni Hoffmann
Jana S Witte Memorial Orchestra
Ethan Jones
Jana S Witte Memorial Vocal Music
Kari Paul
Janet E Keady Memorial
Kaitlin Pewe
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial
Jonelle Addabbo
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial
Jennifer Park
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial
Allison Shanks
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
Michael Kardell
Jeffrey J Donahue Memorial
William McClure
John P Bowe Memorial
Lauren Suhl
Joseph J Kaesbauer Memorial
Abigail Sperry
Joshua D Fullmer Memorial
Emily Prais
LeClaire Lions Club Service
Johnathan Guberud
Lindsay Suhl Memorial
Hannah Cassatt
Science/Math Department Achievement
William Horvat
Merrit Parsons Memorial
Matthew Sy
Olympic Steel Math and Engineering
Peter Joers
Performing and Visual Arts Achievement
Kathleen Walter
Philip A. Czachowski Memorial
Gabrielle McCaughey
PVEA
Emily Garman
Pleasant View Elementary Achievement
Cassondra Batz
PTA Character Counts
Jenna Lensmeyer
Riverdale Heights Elementary Achievement
Ian Smith
Social Studies Department Achievement
Joseph Kluever
Spartan Assembly School Involvement
Caroline Kwan
Steven J Vander Horn Memorial
Andrew Healey
Tinsman Family Education
Mark Sy
Tom St. Clair Memorial
Madison Jensen
World Language Department Achievement
Emily Myers
Administration Center

525 Belmont Road
Bettendorf, IA 52722

Phone: (563) 332-5550
E-mail: pvweb@pleasval.k12.ia.us
US News Link          AP Honor Roll Link
PV Logo
Committed To Excellence
© 2017 Pleasant valley School District
PV Youtube LinkPV Youtube Link
PV Facebook Link
PV Facebook LinkPV Facebook Link

Go To Top Of PageGo To Top Of Page