Pleasant Valley
Community Schools
Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation Awards 79 Scholarships

Posted May 12th, 2017

When the Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation started 25 years ago, just two students received a scholarship – one boy and one girl were each awarded $500.  A lot has changed during the quarter of century.  On May 10, 2017, the PVEF awarded scholarships to 79 Pleasant Valley High School seniors, totaling nearly $85,000.

“This is a celebration of the 79 seniors, but also of the people who elected to invest their resources in the development of our future young leaders,”  PVEF President Dave Borcherding said.  “As with any investment, these generous donors are expecting a return on that investment. Your return to them is dedicating yourself to lifelong learning and using that learning to find the opportunities for which you are destined to provide the solutions.”

During the ceremony, families honored their loved ones, businesses thanked the community and all sent the message that PV supports its students now and will into the future.

“You know we’re proud of you,” Superintendent Dr. Jim Spelhaug said. “We also have expectations for you.  One of the reasons we award these scholarships is to remind you that it isn’t on your own that you’ve gotten to where you are.  Faculty, family and the community have stood beside you.  Our expectation is that you will go out into the world and stand beside someone else who needs it.”

Pleasant Valley Community School District believes in the best educational experience “not for some kids, but for all kids,” and the Foundation’s scholarship program represents that belief.  Scholarship recipients represent the entire 2017 class.  While some scholarships are awarded to top level students, scholarships are also awarded for character and work ethic.  Most awardees are students with a drive to succeed with a wide range interests from medicine to music to mechanics.

One of the presenters, Dr. Radhika Kolla, spoke of her mother-in-law and why her family chose to honor her with a scholarship.  Hashmat Siddiqui grew up during India’s independence from the British Empire.  Millions were uprooted from their homes, including Hashmat.  However, she was determined to get an education even though many girls stayed home from school fearing for their safety.  Hashmat went on to earn a Masters in Geography and Islamic studies and became an educator.  Dr. Kolla said her mother-in-law’s determination is inspiring and emphasized the need for diverse ways of thinking.  (Read the stories behind every scholarship at pleasval.org/foundation/.)

The PVEF raises funds through a golf outing in April, the road race Run with Carl in September, and through dozens of families and businesses who’ve chosen to endow scholarships.  If you are interested in learning more about the PVEF, please contact Secretary Beth Marsoun at marsounbeth@pleasval.k12.ia.us.

The full list of scholarship winners is below our picture gallery.

 

Arconic Science Achievement Scholarship                                                                                   Emily Suen

Ann & Rainsford Brown, Jr. Memorial Scholarship                                                                   Jerry Pendleton

Bettendorf Hy-Vee Citizenship Scholarship                                                                                Kelsey Borbeck

Bettendorf Rotary: Chuck Mooney/William Stradt/Rich & Dee James Scholarship         Lillian Jones

Bettendorf Rotary: Chuck Mooney/William Stradt/Rich & Dee James Scholarship         Elizabeth Zupancic

PV/Bettendorf Baseball Participation Scholarship                                                                    Michael Tappa

Bill & Ellen Stradt Family Scholarship                                                                                         Alexis Cordts

Brett Greenwood “Total Effort” Scholarship                                                                               Addie Swanson

Bridgeview Elementary Achievement Scholarship                                                                    Danielle Henricksen

Carl D. Schillig Memorial Scholarship                                                                                          Kaitlyn Evans

Carolyn & Joseph Martin Family Scholarship                                                                            Reagan Putnam

Christine Harvey True Blue Scholarship                                                                                      Sally Walker

Chuck Murphy Spartan Spirit Scholarship                                                                                  Rachel Tebbe

Cody Elementary Achievement Scholarship                                                                               Dylan Hartford

Coe Noack Memorial Scholarship                                                                                                 Abigail Reese

Crystal Neuhaus Memorial Scholarship                                                                                      Claire Park

Cyndy Behrer Leadership Scholarship                                                                                         Vincent Gnad

Dale Barber “True Grit” Scholarship                                                                                            Michael Showers

David J. Ramnath Memorial Scholarship                                                                                   Emily Nutt

Deborah R. Menke Leadership Scholarship                                                                               Jarrin Flores

Dr. Vijay Rajendran Family Scholarship                                                                                     Emily Bruinsma

English Department Achievement Scholarship                                                                        Julia Said

Evelyn Lehman iHope Scholarship                                                                                              Teleah Thomas

Family & Consumer Sciences Achievement Scholarship                                                         Emma Hartman

Hashmat Siddiqui & Manazir Family Scholarship                                                                    Austin Stickel

Andrew Green Memorial Scholarship                                                                                         Ellie Kurth

Fred & Maxine Green Family Scholarship                                                                                 Andrew Wendel

James D. Morrison Memorial Scholarship                                                                                Patrick McMonagle

Jana S. Witte Memorial Band Scholarship                                                                                Ian Aplington

Jana S. Witte Memorial Orchestra Scholarship                                                                        Harrison Qu

Jana S. Witte Memorial Vocal Music Scholarship                                                                    Megan Maloney

Janet E. Keady Memorial Scholarship                                                                                        Mark Conway

Jeffrey J. Donahue Memorial Scholarship                                                                                 Damandeep Riat

Jeffrey J. Donahue Memorial Scholarship                                                                                 Terry Saul

Jeremy “Red” Scannell Memorial Scholarship                                                                          Austin Kress

Jon Allbee Memorial Scholarship                                                                                                Sarah Meyers

John P. Bowe Memorial Scholarship                                                                                          Millenama Prasai

Joe & Sue Kaesbauer Memorial Scholarship                                                                            Cameron Trentz

Joshua D. Fullmer Memorial Scholarship                                                                                 Zachary Pilger

Kathryn Ludwig Humanitarian Scholarship                                                                             Anna Grace Molinari

LeClaire Lions Club Service Scholarship                                                                                    Rachel Rector

LeClaire Manufacturing Achievement Scholarship                                                                 McClain Acri

Lindsay Suhl Memorial Scholarship                                                                                            Cecily Clark

Marilyn M. & Burton C. Gearhart Family Scholarship                                                            Ryan Thompson

Math Department Achievement Scholarship                                                                            Samuel Lederman

Merrit Parsons Memorial Scholarship                                                                                        Matthew Nelson

Merrit & Dorothy Parsons Family Scholarship                                                                         Ebteehal Ismail

ORA Orthopedics Musculoskeletal Health Scholarship                                                          Jared Allbee

Paul N. Lensmeyer Memorial Scholarship                                                                                 Carrie Peterson

Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company Scholarship                                                                                Rachel Barber

Performing and Visual Arts Achievement Scholarship                                                          Catherine Byrne

Philip A. Czachowski Memorial Scholarship                                                                             Keeli Richards

Pleasant View Elementary Achievement Scholarship                                                             Alexander Wong

PTA Character Counts Scholarship                                                                                             Marie DeLessio

Pleasant Valley Education Association Scholarship                                                                Grace Wilson

Quad City Telugu Sangham Scholarship                                                                                    Aditya Subramaniam

R Hovey Tinsman, Jr. Memorial Scholarship                                                                           Christian Jones

Ralph & Marjorie VenHorst Family Scholarship                                                                      Megan Hackney

Rao Chitneni Memorial Scholarship                                                                                           Laura Butler

Riverdale Heights Elementary Achievement Scholarship                                                      Lauren Carroll

Snow Masonic Lodge #44 Scholarship                                                                                       Isaac Sears

Social Studies Department Achievement Scholarship                                                            Samuel Lundry

Spartan Nation Band Scholarship                                                                                               Mallory Obenauf

Spartan Nation Boys’ Cross Country Scholarship                                                                    Christian Simmons

Spartan Nation Determination Scholarship                                                                              Hannah DePover

Spartan Nation Extra Mile Scholarship                                                                                      Samina Abdullah

Spartan Nation Girls’ Cross Country Scholarship                                                                    Lillie Klauer

Spartan Nation iHope Scholarship                                                                                              Alexander Leonard

Spartan Nation iHope Scholarship                                                                                              Andrew Van Nattan

Spartan Nation iHope Scholarship                                                                                              Andrew Gratton

Spartan Nation Perseverance Scholarship                                                                                 Sarah Yoerger

Spartan STEM Scholarship                                                                                                           Cole Edwards

Steven J. Vander Horn Memorial Scholarship                                                                          Ryan Brohm

Ted & Carole Minnick Family Scholarship                                                                                 Ariel Rivera

Tinsman Family Education Scholarship                                                                                     Olivia Heckel

Tom & Martha Shaff Licea Family Scholarship                                                                         Mackinsey Paulson

Tom St. Clair Memorial Scholarship                                                                                            Hannah Humes

William “Bill” Stickel Memorial Scholarship                                                                              Jonathan Crouse

World Language Department Achievement Scholarship                                                         Abigail Schaller

Comments are closed.

Posted in Announcements – High School | Foundation News & Events | News & Events - Bridgeview | News & Events - Cody | News & Events - District | News & Events - Hopewell | News & Events - Junior High | News & Events - Pleasant View | News & Events - Riverdale Heights | News & Events – Extracurricular
District News & Events
Administration Center

525 Belmont Road
Bettendorf, IA 52722

Phone: (563) 332-5550
E-mail: pvweb@pleasval.k12.ia.us
US News Link          AP Honor Roll Link
PV Logo
Committed To Excellence
© 2017 Pleasant valley School District
PV Youtube LinkPV Youtube Link
PV Facebook Link
PV Facebook LinkPV Facebook Link

Go To Top Of PageGo To Top Of Page