Pleasant Valley
Community Schools
PVHS Celebrates Fall Accomplishments

Posted December 20th, 2016

There is always a lot to celebrate in Pleasant Valley and on December 6, 2016, PVHS celebrated a season of successes!  As the students and staff do three times a year, they gathered to honor academic, extracurricular, and athletic achievements.  Check out the list below, along with pictures and video!  Congratulations, Spartans!

THEATRE

Directors:  Bill Myatt, Francis Dunbar
Congratulations to the cast, crew and pit of Sweeney Todd on a phenomenal performance in Cedar Falls to close The Iowa Thespian Festival!  The show has been selected as one of six shows from across the country to be performed at the International Thespian Festival in June.  The students and staff were treated to a scene from the show, which started with the untimely death of the man himself, Principal Mike Zimmer.

Other Theatre Recognition goes to
– Maaz Ahmed who has been elected to the Iowa State Thespian Board.
–  Megan Maloney, Cassie Berta, Lauren Carroll, London Bicknell (twice) for placing in the top 3 various Individual Events and qualifying for competition at The International Thespian Festival in June.
– PV’s three Improve Teams, who swept the Improve category at the Iowa Thespian Festival!

1st Place Team = Hatrick  
Joey Dwyer
Michael Guhin
Robbie Williams

2nd Place Team = WACIT
Molly Dipple
Odin McDonald
Kaylynn Nowak
Olivia Peters 

3rd Place Team = The Select Button
Maaz Ahmed
Sam Lindhoff
Ali Rizvi
Keshav Wagle

ACADEMICS

National Merit Semi-Finalists: (Scored in the top 1% of the more than 1.5 million students participating in the 2014 PSAT exam).
Catherine Byrne
Hannah Humes
Samuel Lederman
Patrick McMonagle
Matthew Nelson
Margarita Rasgado Lopez
Isaac Sears
Emily Suen

National Merit Commended: (Scored in the top 5% of the more than 1.5 million students participating in the 2014 PSAT exam).
Emily Nutt
Millenama Prasai
Harrison Qu

ACT Exam

Students scoring in the top 5% of more than 1.7 million students participating nationally
Michael Brees
Darian Creighton
Evelyn D’Antico
Abigail Davison
Rory Donahue
Kaleb Dykema
Vincent Gnad
Benjamin Gorman
Sujay Marisetty
Arjun Salgado-Westman
Maya Sheybani
Collin Smith
Trenton Vogele
Students in the top 3%

Samina Abdullah
Ethan Good
Austin Halupnik
Dylan Hartford
Emma Hartman
Shashank Inampudi
Roshini Penmatcha
Olivia Peters
Maragarita Rasgado-Lopez
Max Royer
Justin Sehlin
Caroline Sharis

Students in the top 1%

Cartherine Byrne
Harrison Qu
Patrick McMonagle
Peter Mills
Alexander Wong

ART

Instructors:  Aimee Peters and Devin Hanson

Festival of Trees High School Art Exhibit
Jordan Keyes has been awarded first place in 3D Art
Carly O’Toole has been awarded 1st place in Drawing
Lauren Brewer has been awarded 2nd place in Drawing
*All 3 students are in AP Studio Art, Jordan is also in Ceramics.

SPARTAN ASSEMBLY – HUNGER DRIVE
Advisor: Tracy Lux
Together, Pleasant Valley raised a total of 35,327 lbs district-wide.  That calculates to 25.56 pounds per student.

MATH TEAM
Advisor: Jamie Homb
Congratulations on their strong showing at the Princeton University Math Competition!  Our team was one of 80 invited from the best schools across the country, based on how well students did on a national Math test. Math Team Members who competed are Captain, Sam Lederman, Isaac Sears, Aadil Manazir,  Aman Manazir, Shashank Inampudi, Darsh Balani, Vishwajit Subramanian and Aditya Desai.

JOURNALISM
Advisor:  Maureen Dyer

Iowa High School Press Association’s Annual Conference
Sam Lundry—1st place newswriting
Abi Paravasthuramesh—2nd place newswriting
Alyssa Farrell—current Editor in Chief of the yearbook to accept the 4th place yearbook in the state of Iowa from last year

Honors Journalism
We successfully aired a one-hour live news broadcast to over 4,000 viewers on election night. It’s the first of its kind from any local high school. It was produced by Sam Lundry, anchored by Jarrin Flores (editor in chief of the online news site) and Kinsey Paulson (editor in chief of the Spartan Shield newsmagazine), and ALL technical was done by Alex McLean.

MUSIC
Choir Directors: Mr. Rob Williams, Mrs. Meg Byrne and Mrs. Catherine Lyon
Band Directors: Mr. Drew Anderson, Mrs. Tara Daurer, Mr. Brian Gartner and Mr. Robert Medd
Orchestra Director:  Mr. Robert Swinney

Opus Honor Choir

1st Year
Grace Almgren
Molly Bimm
Dalton Hout
Madeline Murphy
Ciyana Wilson
2nd Year
Morgan McCartney
Amy Oberhart
3rd Year
John Mendelin

Alternate
Holyn Doran

All State
These musicians represent the top 1.5% of all Iowa musicians and performed in the 600 member choir, 280 member band, and 200 member orchestra on November 19 at Iowa State University.

Chorus

1st year
Lauren Brewer
Michael Guinn
Alexander Jungers
Nathan  Lyon
Roshni Nair
Sean Wallace
Madison Wells
2nd year
Cate Byrne
Joseph Clifton
Halle Fish
Elizabeth Lindmark
Megan Maloney
Zach Myatt
Brendan Wheeler
3rd year

Samina Abdullah
Lauren Carroll
Bailey Connors
Vincent Gnad
Ellie Kurth
Andrew Sandry

Band

1st Year

Jonathan Hahm
Olivia Heckel
Carrie Peterson
Millenama Prasai
Ellie Zupancic

2nd Year
Ethan Good
Claire Thomsen
Keshav Wagle
4th Year

Ian Aplington
Maureen Thomsen

Alternates

Ben Fuller
Shreya Khurjekar Matthew Nelson

**Ian and Maureen are only the 2nd and 3rd four-year All-State Band musicians in school history!

Orchestra

1st Year
Ruth Davidson – Viola
Daniela Rybarczyk – Viola
2nd Year
Veronica Henderson – Harp
Annie Warner – Violin I
Sophia Xiao – Violin I

Congratulations to the following students who were accepted to the SEISTA (South East Iowa String Teachers Association)
High School Honor Orchestra Festival:

Jeanella Cho – violin I
Dan Kim – violin I
Kiran Marla – violin II
Keshav Wagle – cello
Emily Preston Cello
Alyssa Paulson – Bass

PLATINUM DANCE
Coaches Katie Rokusek & Brittany Kissel

State Solo Competition
Division 1
Samina Abdullah
Marie DeLessio
Kinsey Paulson
Placed Top 12
Hannah Lederman
Allie Zucker
Grace Wilson

State Team Competition
2nd Place – Class 6 Jazz
3rd Place – Class 13 Pom

Rebecca Abdullah
Samina Abdullah
Natalie Adams
Caroline Carlson
Caitlin Crome
Marie DeLessio
Elle Fietsam
Abi Haessler
Abi Hancock
Brynn Hancock
Sydney Lear
Hannah Lederman
Olivia Marchiori
Morgan McCartney
Haley Moore
Julia Necker
Mackinsey Paulson
Noel Pearson
Amy Showers
Kayla Stevens
Grace Wilson
Anna Worden
Ali Zucker

SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Bowling Coach:  David Wheeler

Regional Qualifiers:
Claire Johnson
Kirby Curran
Bobby Bender

State Champion:
Bobby Bender

BOY’S GOLF
Coach Andy Ward & Assistant Coach Niki Palmer

State Qualifier:  Michael Showers

FOOTBALL
Coach Rusty VanWetzinga, Assistant Coaches Eric Royer, Ryan Arnold, Jason Vice, Ron Litchfield & Joe Youngbauer

1st Team All-District:
Brady Bormann
CJ Carter
Michael Brees
Arthur Braden
1st Team QC Times All-Metro:
CJ Carter
Brady Bormann

VOLLEYBALL
Coach Amber Hall & Assistant Coach Kalie Pillow

1st Team All-Conference:
Elissa Moylan
Kelsey Ruff
1st Team QC Times  All-Metro:
Elissa Moylan
All District Team:
Elissa Moylan

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Coach Erik Belby & Assistant Coach Nick Sacco
– State Runner Up
– MAC Champions
– District Champions
– Pleasant Valley All-Time Record for Top 7 Total Time over 5000 meters
– IATC At-Large Coach of the Year – Erik Belby

State Qualifiers
Nicholas Yanek – All-State
Konnor Sommer
Parker Huhn
Gavin Smith
Mark Conway
Anthony Peña
Ben Gorman

Alternates
Ian Aplington
Ian Kaffenberger
Andrew Witters

MAC Champion
Nicholas Yanek

District Champion
Nicholas Yanek

1st Team All-Conference
Nicholas Yanek
Konnor Sommer
Anthony Peña
Mark Conway
Parker Huhn

1st Team QC Times All-Metro
Karson Sommer
Nicholas Yanek

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Coach Jane Wheeler & Assistant Coaches Josh Hoffman and Melissa Martinez
– 3rd in the MAC and District Runner
– 10th Place at State

State Qualifiers:
Addie Swanson
Maddy Minard
Abby Riley
Mallory Lafever
Laura Brown
Chloe Greig
Caroline Christophersen

Alternates:
Lauren Buechel
Lily Jones
Cecilie Schieffer

GIRLS SWIMMING
Coach Dave Kissack & Assistant Coaches Caitlin Schaeffer & Bethany Hovland
– 2nd Place in the MAC
– Regional Champions
– 13th Place at State
– MAC Coach of the Year – Dave Kissack
– Regional Coaching Staff of the Year – Dave Kissack, Caitlin Schaeffer, & Bethany Hovland

State Finish
Claire Park – 1st Place – Diving
Aviana Zahara– 4th place – 100 Backstroke
Aviana Zahara, Emily Goodman, Perapa Chotiprasidhi, Lauren Groenenboom  – 4th Place – 400 Medley Relay

1st Team All-Conference
Diving – Claire Park, Trinity Shi
200 Medley Relay – Aviana Zahara, Emily Goodman, Perapa Chotiprasidhi, Lauren Groenenboom
500 Freestyle – Emily Goodman
100 Backstroke – Aviana Zahara & Perapa Chotiprasidhi
400 Freestyle Relay – Maggie Burke, Ali Staver, Christy Bishop, Libby Staver

Comments are closed.

Posted in Announcements - District | Announcements – High School
District News & Events
Administration Center

525 Belmont Road
Bettendorf, IA 52722

Phone: (563) 332-5550
E-mail: pvweb@pleasval.k12.ia.us
US News Link          AP Honor Roll Link
PV Logo
Committed To Excellence
© 2016 Pleasant valley School District
PV Youtube LinkPV Youtube Link
PV Facebook Link
PV Facebook LinkPV Facebook Link

Go To Top Of PageGo To Top Of Page