Pleasant Valley
Community Schools
Class of 2019 Graduation Information

Posted April 4th, 2019

Congratulations Graduating Class of 2019, you are almost done with senior year! In preparation for graduation in May, PVHS has compiled very important information for you and your family to make note of.  See below the links to different documents pertaining to graduation!

 

’18-’19 PVHS Weighted GPA 1st Semester Honor Roll

Posted March 25th, 2019

PVHS WEIGHTED GPA HONOR ROLL

1st SEMESTER

2018-2019

Honor Roll Key

Academic Excellence 4.0 & above
Academic Honors 3.75-3.99
Academic Honorable Mention 3.5-3.74
Commended 3.0-3.49

_______________________________________________________________

CLASS OF 2019

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – GRADE 12

Susan Anil, Adrea Arthofer, Jacob Bandy, Alton Barber, Christina Bishop, Solange Bolger, Evan Brewer, William Brewer, Nicolas Broussalian, Kathryn Bullock, Kevin Burke, Nicolle Chang, Jeanelle Cho,
Caroline Christophersen, Spencer Clark, Azariah Courtney, Sheridan Culp, Sophia Dahm, Sarah Danielson, Ruth Davidson, Ada Duncan, Carter Duwa, Bailey Edwinson, Cedric Fierce, Dominik Gnad, Anna Griffin, Lauren Groenenboom, James Guest, Peyton Haas, Brooke Hamel, Abigail Hancock, Mahum Haque,
Julia Hillman, Isabelle Hotard, Parker Huhn, Shashank Inampudi, Charity Jensen, Claire Johnson,
Alexa Karzin, Shreya Khurjekar, Evan Kilstrom, Ashlee Kwak, Mallory Lafever, Ashley Lie-Atjam,
Trinity Malmen, Aman Manazir, Sujay Marisetty, Garrett Massengale, Maya McClain, Tristan McMillan, William Mercer, Haley Moore, Christine Moose, Nicolas Moralez, Zachary Morel, Shannon Mullen,
Danielle Nauman, Angela Pandit, Lillian Parker, Nathaniel Roethler, Abigail Roth, Kaitlyn Ryan,
Daniela Rybarczyk, Mackenzie Schmidt, Grace Schons, Justin Sehlin, Amy Showers, Hope Sickels,
Brooke Smith, Caroline Spelhaug, Olivia Staver, Kayla Stevens, Brenner Stickney, Ava Stigler, Noah Streeter, Emma Tews, Sarah Thomas, Jamie Trentz, Divya Vashisht, Varun Vedula, Rishab Verma, Haleema Waheed, Sarah Warner, Madison Wells, Lucas Wendel, Hope Weyrick, Mackenzie Wisneski, Nathan Wong,
Alana Woolison, Gibson Yost, Allison Zucker

ACADEMIC HONORS

Thomas Anderson,  Laurin Baker,  Mitchell Bennett,  Jacob Brandmeyer,  Jessica Brown,  Brooklyn Carlson,  Caroline Carlson,  Eric Clifton,  Cole Frederick,  Gillian Geist,  Ethan Graham,  Alexander Haack,  Ella Hains,  Nathan Hamilton,  Nicholas Hanson,  Jenna Holmes,  Carter Hoskins,  Emily Johnson,  Abigail Jones,  Rosemary Jones,  Gabrielle Krafka,  Michael Lawlor,  Christine Lyon,  Jacob McCredie,  Kyle McDermott,  Odin McDonald,  Mary McDowell,  Stephanie Mellecker,  Noah Meyer,  Makenley Miller-Skinner,
Tyler Olswold,  Kathleen Oros,  Alyssa Paulson,  Emily Preston,  Emma Rehl,  Joslyn Schafer,
Cecilie Schieffer,  Samuel Schuster,  Michael Souhrada,  Nicholas Soultz,  Alexandra Spay,  Lily Williams,  Megan Wilson

ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION

Ely Adams, Erin Balzer, Elle Beeler, Robert Bender, Alan Castaneda Ortiz, Creighton Clausen,
Natalie Cremer, Selena Desir, Lauren Frederick, Trevor Glaum, Hayden Guenzler, Andrew Guinn,
Kathryn Henricksen, Lauren Hird, Cory LaBarge, Rian Lamarque, Margaret Muszalski, William Nash,
Kara Neuhaus, Stephanie Oberman, Shayan Pasha, Olivia Penniston, Gina Prosser, Jeremy Ramsey,
Abigail Riley, Samantha Riley, Baaba Saisie, Michael Sampson, Mitchell Sattinger, Ashlee Soultz,
Joshua Soultz, Reece Spangler, Noah Vance, Michaela Whitten, MaKenzy Wild, Kelsey Wood,

COMMENDED

Cameron Allen, Abbigail Andorf, Emily Arndt, Grace Babka, Maddison Behnke, Macy Beinborn,
Caden Bennion, Brianna Brauner, Regan Breen, Isabel Brimeyer, Mahesh Chaganti, Ethan Croll, Megan Dague, Noah Decker, Sean Dolphin, Brian Eckhardt, Alexis Faulhaber, Aryana Fernandez, Harold Flinn,
Blake Friemel, Chloe Greig, Andrew Haberkorn, Turner Hall, Harrison Hodge, Rebekah Honeycutt,
Zachary Hoover, Elyse Howard, Samantha Hutton, Charles Isbell, Khalled Ismail, Joel Kachappilly,
Jacob Kammler, Taylor Krieg, Daniel Krier, Cyrus Kulp, Cade Lewis, Christopher Mahoney, Mariah Martinez, Madelynn Meincke, Lars Meseke-Wren, Jennifer Miller, Madeline Minard, Isaac Mooy, Natalie Murphy, Muneeb Nadeem, Creighton Nau, Maxwell O’Brien, Rian O’Hanlon, Victoria Parejko, Elizabeth Peterson, Guilherme Pinho, Jada Reese, Benjamin Royer, Brennan Sarver, Justin Schwallie, Erika Seitz, Anna Shammas, Mandeep Singh, Ethan Smith, Evan Swanson, Quint Thompson, Alex Valenca, Juliana Valle-Riestra,
Lindsey Voss, Danielle Waldron, Isaac Ward, Mahalia Zellmer,

_______________________________________________________________

CLASS OF 2020

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – GRADE 11

Ashish Abraham, Grace Almgren, Darsh Balani, Claire Bebow, Nihar Behere, Riya Bhandarkar, Molly Bimm, Erica Brohm, Ethan Brown, Theodore Brown, Lauren Buechel, Carter Cline, Anton Dahm, Regan Denny, Aditya Desai, Anushka Desai, Jack Donahue, Holyn Doran, Madison Einck, Samuel Eliasen, Taylor English, Delaney Evans, Addison Even, Kyra Evjen, James Feeney, Anne Garner, Katherine Garner, Conrad Gerhardt, Genavieve German, Alexandra Glennon, Malik Gross, Grace Halupnik, Cole Harris, Christin Hartman,
Jacob Holland, Jose Hoyos, Margaret Huang, Haley Humes, Sanjiv Iyer, Dian Jin, Elise Johnson,
Maya Johnson, Aabha Joshi, Nicholas Kamp, Preksha Kedilaya, Dan Kim, Ekta Kulkarni, Eesha Lawande, Sakshi Lawande, Hannah Lederman, Davis Lee, Brooke Lehne, Isabella Luebken, Carly Lundry,
Paul Malachuk, Aadil Manazir, Emma Mask, Morgan McCartney, Megan McGovern, John Mendelin,
Miranda Miller, Brenna Morley, Siobhan Morley, Alexis Murdock, Joseph Murphy, Madeline Murphy, Maxwell Murphy, Dilan Nair, Julia Necker, Kayla Nutt, Prakruti Pancholi, Barsha Pantha, Noel Pearson, Amulya Pillutla, Krisham Prasai, Alexander Prosser, Rachel Redeker, Ella Rekow, Craig Richard,
Megan Ripple, Marali Sanchez Carmona, AnnaMarie Schadt, Jackson Schou, Elizabeth Scranton,
Stephen Sears, Ranai Srivastav, Mitchell Strobbe, Adrian Swanson, Maria Vaaler, Kishore Vijaykumar,
Erin Vincel, Fiza Virk, Nolan Yoerger, Cecilia Zavala

ACADEMIC HONORS

Alula Barnabase, Isaac Bradford, Nicholas Bruinsma, Max Crowley, Hayley Damitz, Maria Frommelt,
Riley Gau, Abigail Hamborg, Bradley Hamilton, Alexis Horaney, Sara Hoskins, Sydney Huber, Kenzie Klatt, Andrew Larsen, Madeline Licea, Matthew McBeth, Kelsey Murphy, Anna Myatt, Abigail Olderog, John Perry, Margaret Peterson, Joseph Redecker, Blake Sherman, Om Shukla, Kathryn Stewart, Caleb Sweat,
Grace Theilen, Rece Vining, Abigayle Wehrheim, Grace Welveart, Ciyanna Wilson, Sophronia Wolfe

ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION

Natalie Adams, Lena Ahrens, Jenna Aller, Hannah Anderson, Matthew Brewster, Quinn Budde,
Harrison Cockrell, Caitlin Crome, Sophie Curtis, Faith Dassie, Evin Ersan, Camila Espinoza Fernandez,
Claire Fields, Cooper Frakes, Jezmel Gomez, Brooke Goy, Roberta Guimaraes De Oliveira, Priya Gutti,
Dalton Hout, Noah Humphries, David Jager, Ian Kaffenberger, Kadin Kruse, Morgan LaMar, Megan Lopez, Olivia Marchiori, Nathaniel Martell, Madison Martinez, Nicole McCracken, Emma Meade, Lily Mitchell,
Karleigh Nading, Samuel Necker, Cienna Pangan, Jacob Parker, Roger Pavey, Morgan Ramirez,
Samuel Rothbardt, Leah Sanders, Calder Skaar, Bailey Sorenson, Ava Sorgenfrey, Lauren Steinhart,
Miranda Thomsen, Peyton Weisbeck, Pamela White

COMMENDED   

Emmitt Adamson, Nathan Ahlers, Kylee Aldrich, Dylan Aponte, Laylon Baucom, Tomas Berner,
Christopher Boone, Isabella Bormann, Tyler Bortolazzo, Luke Brandmeyer, Logan Bullock,
Laura Castaneda Ortiz, Cole Claussen, Logan Collier, Cassidy Coughran, Malorie Cox, Brandon DePover, William Dixon, Weston Douvikas, Kelsey Eller, Arianna Feliksiak, Aidan Fitzgibbon, Mackenzie Frazer,
Kayci Gatlin, Katie Gropel, Megan Gropel, Anthony Haberkorn, Abigail Haessler, Kai Hartman, Rachel Heine, Cole Huber, Claire Isbell, Luke Kemkes, Kyle Knedler, Parker Kress, Jose Lara, Lucas Law, Jack Leslie,
Jaden Logan, Jesse Lopez, Jenya Loughney, Kiran Marla, Caroline McCauley, Jackson McLaughlin,
Brady Meenan, Kevin Naughton, Amy Oberhart, Stone Patten, Ilah Perez-Johnson, Andrew Pfeiffer,
Hunter Pieper, Morgan Pruitt, Austin Rector, Jenna Riordan, Hannah Rodenburg, Thomas Ruggere,
Olivia Schilling, Eric Schwartz, Logan Smith, Addison Staszewski, Jack Stoneking, Maxwell Stoos,
Nicholas Sturdevant, Samuel Sturtzer, Leea Tarpein, Cody Teshak, Claire Tomlinson, George Venzke,
Kelli Watters, Kaitlyn Weeks, Avery Welvaert, Alexanderia Whitten, Ian Wilger, Benjamin Wilson,
Lucas Wood, Shan Yang, Jack Young

_______________________________________________________________

CLASS OF 2021

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – GRADE 10

Rohan Abernathy-Wee, Lukas Ager, Sarah Babka, Ahmed Baig, Cyrus Barati, Muskan Basnet, Kelsey Behnke, Paige Berst, Nathan Boleyn, Madison Brady, James Breen, Alyce Brown, Luke Brunsvold, Madeline Budan, Kalen Bunch, Kelsey Compton, Jonathan Conway, Raina Cox, Logan Croll, Benjamin Curran, Brooke Darnell, Erin Douglas, Emma Engler, Jacob Frankel, Mariana Garza Rodriguez, Jonathan Glaum, Madeline Hamborg, Emad Haque, Joshua Hofman, Ingrid Hofmann, Kendall Jarvis, Gabriel Johnson, Jared Jones, Owen Jones, Shveta Kalathur, Christina Li, Sophia Lindquist, Olivia Lucas, Amber Matthews, Samuel McGrath,
Macey McKinnon, Genevieve McShane, Sarah McVey, Addison Menke, Morgan Miller, Jordan Mimms,
John Molyneaux, Sidney Mudd, Ryan Mumey, Michael Musal, Aditi Nachnani, Roshni Patel,
Cecilia Patramanis, Emerson Peters, Kaley Petersen, Elizabeth Pischke, Akash Pradeep, Anirudh Pradeep, Gayathri Pundi, Enrique Riojas Berazaluce, Rosalie Sack, Talia Sampson, Ava Satterfield, Connor Schlichte, William Sharis, Siddharth Sharma, Cassandra Smith, Kole Sommer, Morgan Sorenson, Priyanka Srinivasan, Ramya Subramaniam, Madhumita Subramanian, Allison Suen, Jonathan Sulgrove, Gautham Suresh,
Anna Thorne, Nathan VanUtrecht, Rachel Wanke, Taze Wilson, Alexander Xiao, Kane Zemo, Jenny Zheng

ACADEMIC HONORS

Natalie Aller, Ethan Almonrode, Rylee Bales, Natally Benatti, Cara Blunk, Allison Brown, Aslynn Brown, Anthony Bynum, Jonathan Chiles, Harris Ciaccio, Alex Clemons, Corea Conner, Eli DeZarn, Jordyn Edwinson, Nicholas Hammes, Maya Hartz, Eric Hedgren, Lola Johannsen, Alexander Knaack, Samuel Kowing,
Ella Litchfield, Nathan Lokenvitz, Allysia Maday, Abigail McKay, Elizabeth Mooy, Callahan Morton,
Michael Nauman, Maegan Neil, Zachary Ngo, Aditi Parab, Jackson Peterson, Aimee Richards, Morgan Rinker, Laci Roberts, Samuel Robinson, Abigail Shamrell, Ella Speich, Addison Steele, Reese Thompson,
Julie Valenca, Jaden Waterhouse, Maximillian West

ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION

Cameron Adams, Ebby Barber, Mason Barnes, Lily Barrett, Kaitlyn Christ, Seth Clausen, Jack Dumas, Mckinley Elg, Delaney Fitzgerrel, Paulina Garza Rodriguez, Jake Gneiting, Seth Good, Samantha Gould, Lauren Guinn, Alex Hammer, Erica Heiselman, Isabella Howell, Julian Hoyos, Shingahembe Kabongo,
Dax Kanwischer, Uma Kasichainula, Jacob Knepp, Anna Kunau, Rachel Lyon, Sean Mast, Maleigha McCulley, Devinah Meeduri, Alex Melvin, Jessica Meyer, Matthew Mickle, Courtney Mohr, Cedric Ragins,
Olivia Reddish, Alexis Redmond, Kiley Ruge, Kyle Sehlin, Anna Sheets, Kathryn Sieprawski, Raegan Stein, Ashley Thomsen, Jacob Townsend, Hannah Troendle, Jack Umland, Michael VanDerSchaaf, Alexa Wehrheim, Spencer Weyrick

COMMENDED

Anali Anderson, Ryan Anderson, Dominic Banowetz, Madylin Barudin, Owen Belman, Alexis Belme,
Connor Bennett, Joseph Borbeck, Morgan Brady, Kelly Brewer, Maxime Broussalian, Cody Brown,
Jordan Buckley, Shubham Chauhan, Emily Clark, Louie Conn, Lydia Cox, Emma Cramer, Harmony Creasy, Shakir Davis, Lindsay Davison, Kaitlyn Drish, Sofia Dyer, Savannah Ervin, William Farmer, Paris Fietsam, Srikanth Ganesh, Katarina Goumas, Destiny Gray, Porter Groves, Hailey Halupnick, Addison Hegland,
Jamy Hill, Chloe Hockaday, Kellen Hornbuckle, Emma Irons, Lucas Jones, Dane Juehring, Manoa Kapua, Rikin Krishnan, Avery Lanning, Bailey Mattioli, Robert McClimon, Matthew Meyer, Connor Miller,
Connor Miller, Gabrielle Mowbray, Colton Nelles, Natalie Orwitz, Lauren Palmer, Logan Paul, Grace Paustian, Maximus Payne, Connor Pearce, Grace Pender, Mackenzie Quinn, Sarah Ramsdell, Brooks Reiter, Dhiren Rice, Clayton Riggleman, Kaitlyn Robinson, Alyssa Rodriguez, Mac Schmidt, Madison Schwenn, Macie Skahill, Maddie Smithers, Isabel Stephens, Ethan Stigler, Gabriel Streets Wood, Megan Strusz, Grant Tebbe,
Callie Thomas, Jack Thompson, Alexander Thorne, Nolan Van Meter, Riley Vice, Erik Volfson,
Reese Wendell, Koby West, Emily Wood

_______________________________________________________________

CLASS OF 2022

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – GRADE 9

Jayne Abraham, Brady Adams, Aayusha Adhikari, Jaitra Ajgaonkar, Kaylee Allen, Mazen Alsheikha,
Lauren Anderson, Tarun Annavajjula, Nada Bazaraa, Avery Behnke, Ethan Belby, Matthew Bender,
Alexis Boosalis, Kennedy Brady, Sydney Brandmeyer, Isabella Burkhart, Bryan Caraman, Madison Carlson,
Natalie Carslake, Vishnu Challa, Salar Cheema, Harper Clark, Jacob Cohen, Brian Collins, John D’Antico,
Sarah-Grace Davidson, Owen DeVore, Jake Dolphin, Ryan Dolphin, Lily Dumas, Benjamin Eckman, Megan Eilers, Daniya El-Zein, Grace Engstrom, William Fairman, Jayden Fairweather, Ethan Ferry, Alexa Frankel, Evan Freese, Owen Gannaway, Janus Golczewski, Claire Haas, Leah Hamby, Erika Holmberg, Emily Hoskins, Gleb Hulting, Alexander Hunter, Chloe Isbell, Corinne Johnson, Vinay Joshi, Kavya Kalathur, Benjamin Kammler, Jillian Keppy, Aidan Kilstrom, Niyati Kulkarni, Ava Kwak, Lily Law, Katie Lee, McKenna Lewis, Kevin Lie-Atjam,
Ashley Lindquist, Arsh Manazir, Morgan McClain, Lauren McGovern, Elizabeth McVey, Emma Melz,
Catherine Moore, Tyler Mousel, James Muszalski, Shreya Nair, Trinity O’Brien, Carver Oenick, Gillian Oenick, Josephine Olderog, Meredith Onions, Allisa Pandit, Gavin Pangan, Parker Paulson, Molly Rawat, Makena Richards, Natalie Richmiller, Delaney Riley, Abraham Rodriguez, Nathan Romans, Bryce Rubel, Kora Ruff,
Malinali Sanchez Carmona, Ashlyn Schmidt, Anika Schmidts, David Scranton, Beatrice Sears, Caroline Sierk, Lillian Teitle, Ryan Thoreson, Ryan Vance, Rithvik Vanga, Tarun Vedula, Bella Vondracek, Keval Wagher,
Jack Williams, Adelaide Wolfe, Camryn Woods, Maggie Wu, Ali Yassine, Alyse Zuiderveen

ACADEMIC HONORS

Justin Ancelet, Samuel Aponte, Ava Bandy, Nathan Barlow, Alexander Blackwell, Camryn Bloomfield,
Zachary Boekhoff, Abby Buechel, Taylor Buhr, Clayton Coker, Daniel DeGeorge, Sydney Dolphin, Dilynn Eifert, Ela Ersan, Cecelia Fierce, Kylie Gill, Hayley Haberkorn, Ava Hahn, Chante Hardaway, Mallory Hawkins,
Alec Hennings, Claire Horsfield, Anthony Horvath, Breanna Hoskins, Brady Hunter, Dana Johnson,
Devon Katragadda, Colin Kilcoin, Alana Kruse, Mukul Kulkarni, Michael Lemburg, Alexis Lindauer, Aine Moffit, Annalise Mohrman, Sai Tanisha Nanisetty, Ria Patel, Isaiah Pielak, Lauren Puthoff, Deven Reeder, Kerri Rehl, Benson Richards, Madelyn Rode, Megan Schiltz, Jonathan Streepy, Luke Vonderhaar, Lauren Wallis, Julia Wanek, Emily Yattoni

ACADEMIC HONORABLE MENTION

Morgan Ahlers, Jake Almgren, Sami Alsheikha, Taheera Amra, Natalie Ashby, Sara Babb, Benjamin Babcock,
Kris Basnet, Seth Brecht, Sidney Brockmann, Anastasia Caperton, John Carber, Michael Carber, Arra Cottrell, Blake Fitzgerrel, Nathalia Gambong, Jacob Garcia, Manvir Guraya, Leo Haan, Summer Halsey, Riku Hartman, Nicholas Heady, Charles Hechler, Payton Hintermeister, Ryan Johns, Samuel Jones, Aidan Judd,
Adrianne Kerkhoff, Ethan Kilcoin, Raksha Kumar, Caden Larkins, Kaitlyn Lindauer, Ethan Maxwell,
Mara McClimon, James McCune, Collin Melody, Colin Meyer, Drew Micek, Aubrey Misner, Mattisen Moats-Carr, Alexa Mulcahey, Benjamin Murphy, Keela Nichols, Ian Olderog, Zachary Orwig, Emily Sanders,
Benjamin Schroeder, Erin Sibley, Anna Smith, Nicholas Stoneking, Olivia Syverud, Elizabeth Tessen,
Livia Thomsen, Kayla Townsend, Laken Tumey, Maxwell VanDerSchaaf, Vrindha Vegiraju, Conner Wipperfurth, Brenna Yoder

COMMENDED  

Blake Anderson, Thomas Atteberry, Kaitlyn Baker, Marco Bargado-Francois, Lily Bateman, Samuel Bebow,
Megan Blankers, Brandon Boyd, Nathan Brewer, Olivia Brown, Devin Brunner, Mollie Burton, Wyatt Canier, Devin Carel, Carter Carroll, Isabella Collingwood, Cody Connors, Garrett Conway, Emily Creighton,
Alix Dalmasso, James Dassie, Timothy Davison, Lillian DeVries, Camden Docherty, Peyton Dunn, Kayleigh Early, Logan Garrison, Jordan Geerts, Elsa Gilbeck, Garland Gordon, Ryan Groenenboom, Makayla Guilliams,
Rebeca Guimaraes De Oliveira, Bailey Harris, Hannah Harrison, Evan Hayden Mirocha, Isabella Headley,
Damien Hermann, Raven Johanson, Rachel Karzin, Carson Knebel, Brennan Korczak, Brynn Krafka, Sarah Kustes, Thomas Lange, Joel Lawlor, Ethan Lear, Barrett Lindmark, Gabriella Lodico, Adisson McCullough, Riley Morgan, Sana Nadeem, James Nordholm, Ethan Olderog, Dylan Ollendieck, Malia Pavey, Marc Pfeiffer, Nadia Pridemore, Patrick Ptacek, Heath Rice, Marvin Roebuck, Joseph Rosenberg, Anjali Saini, Ella Scales, Bryce Schindler,
August Schmidt, Remington Seaman, Clayton Shelton, Jaydlyn Skinner, Alyssa Smith, Emilee Stock, Jaxson Sutter, Aidan Thoene, Nathan Tillman, Sydney Walker, Rhys Ward, Abigail Webster, Campbell Wolfe, Mitchell Wood, David Young, Yousef Younis

Longer School Days in March

Posted February 28th, 2019

In an effort to make up missed time from this winter’s weather, please review the below advised schedule for regular school days AND ISASP Testing days.

Click here for a separate PDF of the schedule.

March 4th-7th, March 18th & 19th, March 25th-28th

Schedule A – 8:10am-4:00pm – REGULAR SCHOOL DAY (no testing)

*50 Minute Class Periods w/ modified SSR time during 5th hr.

(10-15 minutes depending on what lunch class has)

1st – 8:10-9:00

2nd – 9:05-9:55

3rd – 10:00-10:50

4th – 10:55-11:45

5th – 11:45-1:20

A                                                             LUNCH- 11:45-12:15        CLASS- 12:20-1:20

B             CLASS- 11:50-12:10          LUNCH- 12:10-12:40        CLASS- 12:45-1:20

C             CLASS-  11:50-12:30         LUNCH- 12:30-1:00          CLASS- 1:05-1:20

D             CLASS-  11:50-12:50         LUNCH- 12:50-1:20

6th – 1:25-2:15

7th – 2:20-3:10

8th – 3:15-4:00

 

Administer the IS Assessment exams for grades 9-11 on: March 20th & 21st

Schedule B – 8:10am-4:00pm – TEST DAY SCHEDULE WITH 8TH hr.

*30 Minute Class Periods + 25 minute 8th hr.

NOTE: 5th hr. will have 60 minutes of class time due to contractually scheduled lunches

TEST – 8:10-10:25

1st – 10:30-11:00

2nd – 11:05-11:35

5th – 11:35-1:10

A                                                             LUNCH- 11:35-12:05        CLASS- 12:10-1:10

B             CLASS- 11:40-12:00          LUNCH- 12:00-12:30        CLASS- 12:35-1:10

C             CLASS-  11:40-12:20         LUNCH- 12:20-12:50        CLASS- 12:55-1:10

D             CLASS-  11:40-12:40         LUNCH- 12:40-1:10

3rd – 1:15-1:45

4th – 1:50-2:20

6th – 2:25-2:55

7th – 3:00-3:30

8th – 3:35-4:00

PVEF Senior Scholarship Applications Open

Posted December 18th, 2018

PV Educational Foundation Scholarship Applications are OPEN!

Scholarship applications for the Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation Scholarships are now OPEN!

This year, PVEF and its generous donors will be awarding 100+ $1,000 scholarships to the class of 2019. There is a large variety of scholarships, all aimed to meet the needs and plans of many types of students, so please be sure to take this opportunity to review and apply.  Students are eligible to receive one PVEF scholarship.

 

Prior to completing any applications, seniors should view the scholarships BEFORE they start applying.  This allows students to identify which scholarships fit their current experience and future goals, to preview and begin writing essay question responses, and to gather other information such as references and recommendation letters.

Seniors are encouraged to view the following video that explains the scholarship application process.

 

To access and review the scholarships, do the following:

Click here to go to the PVEF Scholarship Page – Scroll to view scholarships

 

Check out some of the new scholarships established for 2019:

  • Larry Johnsen Family Scholarship
  • Katie Dlouhy Memorial Scholarship
  • Ray and Joyce Bauwens Dedication to Service Scholarship
  • Dan Claussen Memorial Scholarship
  • Dlouhy Family Scholarship
  • Connie Schlabach Memorial Scholarship
  • Pam Johnson Memorial Scholarship
  • Wil Hanson Inspire Kindness Scholarship
  • Will Kohn Memorial Scholarship for Education Careers
  • And more!

 

The deadline to apply for all of the PVHS Scholarships is Friday, February 15th.

If you have any questions on the application process or requirements, please contact Emily Jepsen at 563-332-5151 ext. 5114.

For technical issues/questions, email Hannah Thomsen at thomsenhannah@pleasval.k12.ia.us.

PVCSD Selected for 9th Annual AP District Honor Roll

Posted December 11th, 2018

Being named to the honor roll isn’t just for students! Pleasant Valley Community School District has earned a spot on the College Board’s 9th Annual AP® District Honor Roll! The honor roll recognizes school districts in the United States and Canada that have expanded access to Advanced Placement® coursework and maintained or increased the percentage of students earning scores of 3 or higher on AP Exams. This year, PV is one of only TWO schools from Iowa to get a spot on this list – which is something we are incredibly proud of!
 
PVCSD has been placed on this list for four of the last nine years, including 2013, 2014, 2017, and now 2018.
 
Click the following link to learn more!
PVHS to send 34 Musicians to 2018 All-State

Posted November 5th, 2018

PVCSD is extremely proud to announce that 34 musicians from across the PVHS music programs have been selected for the 2018 IHSMA All-State Band, Chorus, and Orchestra! 
 
8 band students (and 4 alternates), 19 choir students, and
7 orchestra students were selected. The choir total is the 2nd highest selected number in the state. Listed below are the musicians who will be performing in November at the All-State Concert in Ames. Bravo students!
 
BAND:
Aditya Desai – Flute – 2nd year
Sanjiv Iyer – Clarinet – 1st year
Shreya Khurjekar – Clarinet – 1st year
Aadil Manazir – Percussion – 1st year
Sam McGrath – Bass Clarinet – 2nd year
Nico Moralez – Euphonium – 1st year
Amulya Pillutla – Clarinet – 1st year
Kaitlyn Ryan – Clarinet – 2nd year
ALTERNATES:
Lindsay Davison – Bass Clarinet
Nick Kamp – Euphonium
Miranda Miller – Horn
Dilan Nair – Percussion
 
CHOIR:
Grace Almgren – 11th grade – 1st year
Caden Bennion – 12th grade – 1st year
Alex Boyd – 12th grade – 1st year
Nikki Chang – 12th grade – 1st year
Bradley Hamilton – 11th grade – 1st year
Charity Jensen – 12th grade – 1st year
Rachel Lyon – 10th grade – 1st year
Maegan Neil – 10th grade -1st year
Brady Sexson – 11th grade – 1st year
Ciyanna Wilson – 11th grade – 1st year
Taze Wilson – 10th grade – 1st year
Sophia Dahm – 12th grade – 2nd year
Dalton Hout – 11th grade – 2nd year
Christine Lyon – 12th grade – 2nd year
John Mendelin – 11th grade – 2nd year
Natalie Murphy – 12th grade – 2nd year
Rece Vining – 11th grade – 2nd year
Alex Jungers – 12th grade – 3rd year
Madison Wells – 12th grade – 3rd year
 
ORCHESTRA:
Ruth Davidson – 12th grade – Viola – 3rd year
Dan Kim – 11th grade – Violin I – 1st year
Christina Li – 10th grade – Violin I – 2nd year
Connor Miller – 10th grade – Bass – 2nd year
Alyssa Paulson – 12th grade – Bass – 2nd year
Daniela Rybarczyk – 12th grade – Viola – 3rd year
Sarah (Annie) Warner – 12 grade – Violin I – 4th year
Alton Barber Selected for Hoover Uncommon Student Award

Posted October 23rd, 2018

Here at PVCSD, our students are very well known for accomplishing many things, in and out of the classroom. Today, we would like to take time to congratulate Alton Barber for being selected as a Hoover Uncommon Student earlier this month!
 
To participate in the Uncommon Student Awards Program, students applied as high school juniors in March. The Foundation then selected 15 finalists from across Iowa to participate, where they would each develop a philanthropic program of their own design and continue to work on it over the summer.
 
Each student was awarded $1,500 for their efforts. Three were selected by a panel of judges for an additional $5,000 scholarship award and our very own Alton Barber was one of the three!
 
His project was titled, ‘Big Blue World.’ “My program gives students in second through sixth grades with learning differences a chance to participate in FIRST robotics at the same level as any other team,” Barber said. “My goal was for the students to have fun and get exposure to some basic robotics principles. Intense competition was not our goal, and we all got a lot out of the experience!” he added.
 
PVCSD is proud and impressed, Alton! Well done! 
 
*All information provided in a press release from the Hoover Presidential Foundation.
2018 PTA Reflections Program Launch

Posted September 25th, 2018

PVCSD is ready to launch this year’s PTA Reflections Program! If you like to dance, create movies, write poems or stories, draw, paint, take photos, compose music, then the Reflections Program is for you!

PTA Reflections®

More than 300 Pleasant Valley students entered the Reflections contest last year in order to enhance their fine arts expression and education. This year you can be part of the fun too. Use your creativity to tell us what this year’s theme means to you:

Express yourself by creating an original work of art that relates to the theme in one or more of the following six categories:

Each student may submit up to four entries in each category. All entries are scored by experienced judges. The top four scores in each category and age group go on to compete at the state level. State winners are then submitted for National PTA Reflections® awards.

Contest Guidelines

All entries MUST comply with the contest guidelines AND be accompanied by an official entry form found by clicking HERE.

Please be sure your entry meets the requirements of both the General Contest Rules and the specific Category Rules (category rules are found by clicking on each of the category links listed above). In particular, note requirements for visual art and photography entries to be mounted on cardboard and within certain size limitations.

Exceptional Individuals

The Special Artist Division is an option for students with disabilities who receive services under IDEA or Section 504 to have the opportunity and accommodations they may need in order to participate fully. The Special Artist Division offers modified rules and guidelines to ensure that every student has the chance to be part of the PTA Reflections® program.

Deadline

Entries will be collected outside the main office of your school before school on October 24, 2018 and October 25, 2018. Submitted artwork MUST be accompanied by a completed entry form (click here for form) and be signed by a parent or guardian.

Open House and Awards Ceremony

Participating students will be invited to join us Thursday, Jan. 17, 2018 for a reception and award ceremony held in the Pleasant Valley High School Cafeteria. All artwork entries will be on display for students and parents to enjoy.

 

For more information, contact your school Reflections representative:

Bridgeview: Leta Rose at ptabridgeview@gmail.com
Cody: Elizabeth Foad and Stephanie Peterson at elizabethfoad@yahoo.com and petersonstephanie@pleasval.k12.ia.us
Edison Academy: Shawn Rice at riceshawn@pleasval.k12.ia.us
Hopewell: Sharon Tinsman and Tara Bries at tinsman5@q.com and tara-bries@hotmail.com
Pleasant View: Angie Brand at brandangelak@icloud.com
PVHS: Kris Wehrman at kristinhwehrman@gmail.com
PVJH: Kathleen Fitzgerald at kathfitz93@gmail.com
Riverdale Heights: Shelagh Clark at shelaghclark04@gmail.com

 

For additional information and rules/regulations for each category, visit: http://www.iowapta.org/index.php/reflections

High School Back to School Center

Posted August 13th, 2018

We are thrilled to get the 2018-19 school year underway!  This is your one-stop shop for all things back to school.  Enjoy the rest of your summer and we’ll see you soon!

Important Dates:

August 6:             10:00am – 4:00pm Senior Review (A-L)

August 7:             10:00am – 4:00pm Senior Review (M-Z)

  • Parking Tag pick-up until 3:30pm on both days.
    Seniors please note:  You must see your counselor, have Online Registration (verification of information) submitted through the portal, Career Cruising and (if applicable) Scott Community College Course Application/Registration completed before your parking tag will be issued.

August 8-14:       9:00am – 3:00pm Junior/Sophomore Parking Tag pick-up Please note: Online Registration (verification of information) submitted through the portal and (if applicable) Scott Community College Course Application/Registration must be complete before your parking tag will be issued.

  • Please note: Parking tags will not be dispersed between August 20th-22nd.  You may pick up your parking tag on August 23rd.

August 13:         Classroom assignments posted on Infinite Campus Portal.   Don’t have a Portal account? Contact Susan Parks at 563-332-5550
August 21
:           7:00pm PVHS Open House – parents will follow a short 8 minute bell schedule

August 23:           8:10am First Day of School (Early Dismissal 10-12 Grade 12:05pm) Busses run at 3:30pm
August 24&27:  PVHS ID Pictures during wellness class
August 29
:           12:05pm Early Dismissal
September 3:
    No School, Labor Day – Run with Carl

Announcements: Keep an eye on this link.  The Daily Announcements are posted here!

Need a sports physical?  Click here for the form.

School Pictures, August 24 & 27Click here for the forms you need to order pictures for the fall of 2018!

Meningococcal Meningitis Vaccine Information:

Students entering grade 12 must have 2 doses if born after September 15, 1999; or 1 dose if received at 16 years of age or older. There will be no grace period allowed, if your child does not meet the state requirements they will not be allowed to start school on August 23. If your student has a medical exemption; a new medical exemption to include the Meningococcal vaccine is required. YOU MUST PROVIDE THIS INFORMATION TO YOUR CHILD’S SCHOOL AS SOON AS POSSIBLE!

Parking Procedures:

Parking lots have been re-titled and will have color coded tags.  Please click here to see mapPlease note: “A” lot will not be available until mid-fall.

Food Service:

Want to know what’s for lunch today?  Click here for breakfast and lunch menus – You can also download an app to keep track of it all on your phone.  Plus, the site lets you look at the nutritional values of every item on our healthy menus, which makes it easy to feel good about what PVCSD is serving your kids!

School Meal Prices:

  • Elementary Breakfast $1.65
  • Junior High & High School Breakfast $1.80
  • Elementary Lunch $2.45
  • Junior High Lunch $2.55
  • High School Lunch $2.85-$3.10

You may make a deposit into your student’s lunch account at any time by sending cash or check to their building.  You can also add money via credit card to your student’s food service account online through RevTrak by clicking here.   Communications for low food service balances will be sent to the parent/guardian email address(es) that the school has on file. Click here for a reminder about our meal charge policy, including how much students can charge and when you’ll be alerted for having a negative balance.

Free and Reduced Application:  Please see the below instructions on beginning your student’s 2018-2019 Free and Reduced Application.

  • To begin your Online free and reduced application, please log into your Parent Portal Account here.  (If you do not have an account please call our Administration Center at 563-332-5550.)
    • Please note that Free and Reduced application must be accessed from the Portal website link above; it is not available through the Portal Mobile App.
  • Once logged in, click the link for “Applications/Forms” on the left
  • Select “Click to start meal benefit application”

After your application has been processed you will receive notification in your parent portal inbox.

If you are unable to complete the online application please click on the link https://pleasval.org/free-and-reduced-meal-information/

If you have questions about our Food Service Program, please contact Food Service Director, Andrea Mahler, at 563-332-5550 or mahlerandrea@pleasval.k12.ia.us

New Faculty and Staff:

Join us in welcoming new faculty and staff to the PVHS Family:

Marina Boes – World Language (French)

Kelley Christman – Counseling

Jason Landa – Math/Comp Science

Zachary Miller – Science

Nicholas Scheetz – Science

Nick Stader – Special Education Aide

Bailey Trondson – English

Strive for Less Than Five:

The Pleasant Valley Community School District is teaming up with school districts across the Quad Cities and the United Way to increase attendance by participating in the Strive for Less Than Five Challenge!  We encourage you to watch this one-minute video below about the mission and importance of having students at school every day.  We’re hoping you’ll help us keep student attendance high as we head back into the school year!

Don’t Miss a Thing!

In an emergency, PV will send you notices via text and phone calls.  Information you give us during registration automatically signs you up for emergency phone calls.  But, if you want texts too, you need to sign up. Click here to manage your preferences. Sign in and click on the Contacts Tab.  Your name will pop up, then click edit and make sure your information is correct!  (can’t remember your sign in?  Click “forgot password” on the home page.  If you have any questions, contact our Communications Director at thomsenhannah@pleasval.k12.ia.us)

Pleasant Valley schools send out an email every week with important dates, events, and community opportunities.  It’s called the #SpartanNation and it’s unique to every school.  Make sure you check your in-boxes every Friday afternoon, so you don’t miss a thing!

To assure that your email provider will not block email communications, please add this email address to your safe senders list: enews@pleasval.k12.ia.us. Pleasant Valley will not give email lists to anyone outside of the district. If you do not have access to email, information is available in the school office.

Follow us on facebook for stories about what’s going on in and out of the classroom!

Run with Carl

Support the Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation and Run with Carl on Labor Day, September 3, 2018!  The 5k, 5 mile and kids run takes place at the Life Fitness Center.  The races start at 7:30am and every dollar raised from registration fees goes directly to the PVEF and the Bettendorf Community Schools Foundation.  The PVEF provides scholarships for seniors, awarding 90 scholarships in 2018.  Register NOW at www.runwithcarl.com.

2018-2019 PVCSD School Year Calendar At a Glance

Posted May 31st, 2018

As this school year wraps up, you can view the next school year calendar here!  Have a wonderful summer and we look forward to next fall!

PVHS 2018 Graduation Information

Posted April 11th, 2018

The end of the school year is rapidly approaching, and with that comes graduation for the PVHS Graduating Class of 2018!  Below you will find links to all available graduation information to help prepare you and your family, as well as to keep your senior on track during these last weeks of school.  Please call PVHS at 563-332-5151 if you need assistance with the information.

Annual PVEF Golf Benefit

Posted April 10th, 2018

The annual Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation golf outing is rapidly approaching!  Mark your calendars for Monday, April 29, at Palmer Hills Golf Course and participate in the Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation’s premier fundraiser.  The Foundation has awarded more than $800,000 in scholarships since 1991.  This year, the Foundation will give over 90 scholarships to graduating PVHS seniors.

We want you to participate in the fun! To golf or be a hole sponsor, CLICK HERE for online registration or fill out the below form and email to thomsenhannah@pleasval.k12.ia.us or mail to Hannah Thomsen at 525 Belmont Road Bettendorf, IA 52722.  See you on the 29th!

Click here to download the event brochure and registration paperwork.

Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation Holds Golf Benefit on April 24

PVCSD Honors 2018 Wall of Honor Award Recipient

Posted March 27th, 2018

Dr. Douglas Moard, MD FAAFP  Named to Pleasant Valley School District’s Wall of Honor

Dr. Douglas Moard, MD, FAAFP, has been named the recipient of the 2018 Pleasant Valley Community School District Wall of Honor Award.  The Wall of Honor Program was established in 1999 to recognize distinguished alumni who have graduated from Pleasant Valley High School.

Dr. Moard graduated from PVHS in 1976 and has since spent his life serving the community of Appleton, Wisconsin as a Board Certified Family Physician.

During his time at Pleasant Valley, Dr. Moard was a jack of all trades, involved in band, theater, tennis, wrestling, choir, and Letterman’s Club.  He was awarded the Danforth Award, and was also selected for the Iowa All State Chorus while at PVHS.

After he graduated from high school, Moard received a Bachelor of Arts in Biology from

 

Luther College in 1980, and continued his education at The University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine, graduating in 1984.  Dr. Moard then went on to complete his residency at Fox Valley Family Practice Residency in Appleton, Wisconsin from 1984-87, and was Chief Resident from 1988-89.

Upon the completion of his residency, it became clear to Dr. Moard that his passion was to continue improving the quality of life of families in his Appleton community.  He joined Thedacare Physicians in 1987 and has continued his career there ever since.  Dr. Moard went from Chief of Family Practice at Thedacare Hospitals in 1997-98, to the Assistant Medical Director at Thedacare Physicians starting in 2005.

Dr. Moard took his passion for familial healthcare and grew it into interests in other areas, such as chronic disease management and adult and pediatric psychiatry.  Moard took these interests and led a special project that helped transform outpatient care via a process redesign within the Thedacare system.  The work was presented to the Institute for Health Care Improvement in Vancouver, British Columbia in 2009.  The presentation

 

resulted in visits from healthcare leaders from major academic organizations from across the world to see the new, redesigned process first hand.  This then led to implementation that helped set performance benchmarks nationally for quality measurements.

Moard is also currently involved in the Mental Health Integration Project, which is a community-wide training program for primary care providers regarding management of psychiatric disorders.  The project is in collaboration with all three local health systems and uses grants from the community and other organizations such as the United Way.

Pleasant Valley Community Schools will honor Dr. Douglas Moard at the Academic Awards Ceremony at 7:00 p.m. on Wednesday, March 28, 2018.  There will be a reception in his honor at 3:30 p.m. in the PVHS Library.

EASY ACCESS COURSE REGISTRATION PRESENTATIONS

Posted February 21st, 2018

Here at PVHS, we are excited and ready for the 2018-19 school year! To learn more about the different courses offered at all grade levels and to view each Course Registration Presentation, click here!

FINALISTS NAMED IN THE 2018 NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

Posted February 14th, 2018

Pictured from left to right: Vivek Joshi, Konnor Sommer, Vishwajit Subramanian, Sophia Xiao 

The faculty and staff of Pleasant Valley Community High School are pleased to announce that the following seniors were selected as National Merit Scholarship Finalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program:  Vivek Joshi, son of Deepak and Janki Joshi of Bettendorf; Konnor Sommer, son of Kevin and Jill Sommer; Vishwajit Subramanian, son of Subramanian Trichy and Arathi Sharada Balagangadharan of  Bettendorf; Sophia Xiao; daughter of  Peter Xiao and Guo Li of Bettendorf.

To become a Finalist, a Semifinalist must have an outstanding academic record throughout the high school years, be endorsed and recommended by the school principal, and earn SAT scores that confirm the student’s earlier qualifying test performance.  The Semifinalist and a school official must submit a detailed scholarship application, which includes the student’s essay and information about the Semifinalist’s participation and leadership in school and community activities.

All National Merit Scholarship winners will be selected from this Finalist group.  Merit Scholar designees are selected on the basis of their skills, accomplishments, and potential for success in rigorous college studies, without regard to gender, race, ethnic origin, or religious preference.

Merit Scholarship winners of 2018 will be announced in four nationwide news releases beginning in April and concluding in July.  These scholarship recipients will join some 283,000 other distinguished young people who have earned the Merit Scholar title.

NEW COMMONS AND OFFICE OPEN AT PVHS

Posted January 16th, 2018

It’s a very happy Tuesday at Pleasant Valley High School! This morning, the new entrance, commons, and front office opened for all to enjoy! Students and teachers alike were very impressed, with lots of “This is awesome!” comments floating around!

The space includes open areas for students to gather, that will be filled with furniture closer to Spring Break, a little cafe called Sparbucks, and the new front offices.  Sparbucks is run by our Spartan Assembly Student Council and the PV Food Service Department. The counter will offer warm drinks like tea, hot coco, and select coffee drinks, as well as serve as an additional place for students to eat lunch in the future due to the growing enrollment numbers here at PV.

The whole space is about community, and is supposed to help bring PVHS students together in a modern, comfortable space.  We are so excited for students and staff to have this great place to gather!

PV DANCE TEAM STEALS THE SHOW AND THE STATE TITLE

Posted December 4th, 2017

Let’s give a big Spartan Nation congratulations to the PV Platinum Dance Team for becoming the Class XIII State champions in Pom!  The team competed on December 1st against other dance teams from across the state to bring home the state title in the Pom competition, and 4th place in Class VII Jazz competition.  On November 4th, six individual PV Platinum dancers also competed in the Iowa State Dance Team Solo Competition, where each dancer was given a Division 1 rating, the highest achievable rating, and two placed within the top 10.  To see the Pom and Jazz performances, check out the Pleasant Valley Dance Team Facebook page here!  Well done, Dancers!

HOW TO DODGE THE FLU THIS SEASON

Posted November 28th, 2017

With cold weather headed our way, that means the start of flu season! Pleasant Valley school nurses need your help by being on the lookout for the flu in your households!

Be sure you take preventative actions to stop the spread of germs by avoiding close contact with sick people, washing hands often with soap and warm water, and covering your nose and mouth with tissues when coughing or sneezing.

If you or your student are sick with flu-like symptoms, the CDC recommends staying home for at least 24 hours after a fever has dissipated without fever-reducing medicine.

Thank you for helping us stay healthy this winter season!

For more information from the CDC on all things flu related, visit: https://www.cdc.gov/flu/index.htm

 

CDC_Flu_Facts_Twitter_Red_large

*Information provided by the CDC.

SPARTANS SEND RECORD NUMBERS TO OPUS HONOR CHOIR AND IOWA ALL STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL

Posted November 14th, 2017

36 Musicians Headed to Iowa All State Music Festival

Spartan Nation would like to congratulate the record 36 PVHS musicians that were selected for this year’s Iowa All State Music Festival!  After auditioning on October 21st, 10 Pleasant Valley students were selected from band, which ties the program record, 18 from chorus, and eight from orchestra, which is a program record.  The All State Festival concert happens this coming weekend, on November 18th at 7:30 p.m. at Hilton Coliseum in Ames.

The selected students are as follows in alphabetical order:

BAND:  

  • 1st yr. – Regan Breen (Horn), Kade Coudron (Trumpet), Aditya Desai (Flute), Vivek Joshi (Percussion), Sam McGrath (Bass Clarinet), Brenna Morley (Clarinet), Kaitlyn Ryan (Clarinet), Cassie Smith (Horn)
  • 3rd yr. – Ethan Good (Trumpet), Claire Thomsen (Flute)

CHOIR:

  • 1st yr. – Sophia Dahm, Molly Dippel, Dalton Hout, Avery Luepker, Christine Lyon, Kaylin McNeal, John Mendelin, Natalie Murphy, and Rece Vining
  • 2nd yr. – Alex Jungers, Nathan Lyon, Roshni Nair, Brendan Roethler, Sean Wallace, Madison Wells (2nd yr.),
  • 3rd yr. – Halle Fish, Ellie Lindmark
  • 4th yr. –  Bailey Connors, first four year choral All Stater from PV

ORCHESTRA:  

  • 1st yr. -Christina Li (Violin), Kiran Marla (Violin), Connor Miller (Bass), Alyssa Paulson (Bass)
  • 2nd yr. -Ruth Davidson( Viola), Daniela Rybarczyk (Viola)
  • 3rd yr. – Veronica Henderson (Harp), Sarah (Annie) Warner (Violin)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Record 45 students selected for Opus Honor Choirs

All of Pleasant Valley would also like to congratulate the 45 students selected, with one alternate, for the Opus Honor Choir! Of the nearly 3,000 students who were nominated to audition for the Opus Honor Choir, PV singers take up 45 spots of the 720 in the four different Opus Honor Choirs.  This is a record number for Pleasant Valley, and Pleasant Valley has the second highest acceptance into OPUS across the entire state of Iowa.

The OPUS Honor Choir concert is held Thursday, November 16th at CY Stephens Auditorium in Ames.

The accepted students are as follows, by grade/choirs and in alphabetical order:

5th/6th Grade Choir:

  • 5th Grade: Carly Berta, Xin-Yan Chan, Lily Hansel, Ameya Menon, Veda Vegiraju
  • 6th Grade: Kylie Brees, Selah DeVore, Zachary Guest, Elly Huhn, Nathan Kuberski, Grace Richards, Ryan Sondgeroth

7th/8th Grade Bass Choir:, Carter Carroll (8th, 2nd year), Ethan Ferry (8th, 2nd year), Tommy Glennon (7th), Payton Hintermeister (8th), Braeden Jackson (7th), Ben Jungers (8th), Ethan Kilcoin (8th, 2nd year), Collin Melody (8th), Matthew Murphy (7th, 2nd year), Ujan RoyBandyopadhyay (8th, 3rd year), Ryan Saddler (8th, 2nd year), Anthony Shamrell (7th), Bryce Vining (7th, 2nd year)

7th/8th Grade Treble Choir: Ava Burmahl (7th, 2nd year), Grace Davidson (8th), Chante Hardaway (8th), Erika Holmberg (8th, 4th year), Shobini Iyer (7th, 2nd year), Leah Mendelin (7th, 2nd year), Lexi Pelzer (7th, 2nd year), Rhema Saddler (7th, 2nd year), Caroline Sierk (8th, 2nd year), Alyse Zuiderveen (8th)

9th Grade Mixed Choir: Lukas Ager (2nd year), Ebby Barber (alternate), Lydia Cox (1st year), Charlie Crouse (2nd year), Gabriel Johnson (2nd year), Rachel Lyon (4th year), Bailey Mattioli (2nd year), Elizabeth Mooy (4th year), Maegan Neil (2nd year), Kendall Ontiveros (1st year), Taze Wilson (2nd year)

JA TITAN COMPETITION NO MATCH FOR PV BUSINESS STUDENTS

Posted November 6th, 2017

It’s on to the Scholarship Round for JA Titan Competitors Pleasant Valley Team 1!  Thursday, November 2nd was a successful day for the PV team, as they contended in, and won, the qualifying round of the JA Titan Competition at St. Ambrose University.  Pleasant Valley had to knock out Assumption, Bettendorf, North, West, and North Scott at this level to advance.

Junior Achievement (JA) Titan is a program that puts high school students in a business simulation, where they have to make decisions regarding price, marketing, production, research and development, and capital investment.  Each decision plays a part in determining the success of failure of their virtual business, all while teaching students more about working in a global economy.

The team will compete in the Scholarship Round on November 15th against the other winning high schools from the JA Heartland 24-county territory.  Spartan Nation wishes the team the best of luck!

Photo courtesy of JA Heartland

Administration Center

525 Belmont Road
Bettendorf, IA 52722

Phone: (563) 332-5550
E-mail: pvweb@pleasval.k12.ia.us
US News Link          AP Honor Roll Link
PV Logo
Committed To Excellence
© 2018 Pleasant valley School District
PV Youtube LinkPV Youtube Link
PV Facebook Link
PV Facebook LinkPV Facebook Link

Go To Top Of PageGo To Top Of Page